DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Portland town profile

Portland extends south from the main Dorset coast beyond Weymouth and is attached to the mainland by a narrow stretch of the famous Chesil Beach.

This 'Limestone Isle' has a quality all of its own - enhanced by its vast stone quarries, rows of terraced stone houses and its two castles. It has no real town centre, although Easton on the hill top and Fortuneswell on the northern slopes both have an urban appearance. Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy hosted the sailing events for the London 2012 Olympics.

Communications

Portland is linked to the mainland (Weymouth) by the A354. The nearest railway station is Weymouth (6 miles distance)

Population

Latest population figure (2013 Mid year estimates) for Portland is 12,966

AgePortland (persons)Portland (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England &Wales (%)
0-47255.64.76.3
5-97205.65.05.9
10-146625.15.35.5
15-198276.45.76.1
20-249247.14.66.7
25-297405.74.36.8
30-347245.64.46.8
35-396815.34.76.2
40-448736.76.27.0
45-491,0187.97.27.3
50-549457.37.26.7
55-598976.96.75.8
60-648686.77.25.5
65-698736.78.15.5
70-745384.15.93.9
75-794293.35.03.3
80-842742.14.02.4
85+2481.94.02.3
total12,966100100100

 

selected age groups

Selected Age Groups Portland (persons)Portland (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)E&W (%)
0-172,55919.718.621.3
18-292,03915.711.016.0
65+2,36218.226.917.4

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2013 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census populationn/an/an/an/a12,33012,41013,19012,80012,844

Source: ONS

Education

Chesil Education Partnership Area: 
3 infant schools, 2 junior schools, 14 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 2 special schools.
The secondary school for the area is
Isle of Portland Aldridge Community Academy  (1,148 pupils - 2014) For further information on Isle of Portland Aldridge Community Academy - Royal Manor Campus (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 8.21 hectares of employment land has been developed in Portland. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 16.46 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Portland 4.3 4.6 8.79.1  4.1n/a5.4  5.44.52.9
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Portland (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Housing growth

1998-2006

Year199819992000200120022003200420052006
Housing development201712247641614085


2007 -2013

Year2007200820092010201120122013
Housing development159220380909

Note: Figures allows for losses from re-development. Method revised 2009

The 2011 Census records 5,608 dwellings in Portland. Since 2011 a further 99 units have been built giving a total of 5,707. The commitment at 2013 is 597 units with permission and 0 allocated in local plans.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population).

SOAMultipleIncome Employment

Health
and disability

Education
and Skills
Housing
and Services
CrimeLiving
Castletown and Chiswell11451823295623
Fortuneswell North32769361034
Fortuneswell South19261913242373020
Southwell and Portland Bill13017488715887145160
Tophill East Easton60806726802225227
Tophill East Grove Road34113117355179128
Weston East45566543211892293
Weston West17192732111151474

Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: Housing/Council Tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset (DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDCC DorsetPortland
% Wealthy Achievers40.14.2
% Urban Prosperity7.17.4
% Comfortably Off33.220.3
% Moderate Means9.251.3
% Hard Pressed10.216.8
% unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into 5 categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The 5 higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity", "comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

An ACORN profile for the whole island, with mapping of the 3 wards has been created. View the Portland ACORN Profile (pdf, 1Mb) (opens in a new window).

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detachedn/a£194,2005£231,7504
Semi-detached£158,800n/a0n/a0
Terraced£155,813£149,72733£139,81722
Flats/maisonettesn/a£110,5003n/a0

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Data is based on postcode sectors DT5 1 and DT5 2.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Portland68.10.613.616.90.8

Source: ONS

Total area and perimeter of Portland

Total Area = 1,150h. Total perimeter = 18km approximately

Local authority revenue

Council tax "band D" for yearCouncil tax payable
15/16£1,768.97
14/15£1,738.56
13/14£1,704.76
12/13£1,676.24
11/12£1,685.08
 10/11£1,685.08
09/10£1,636.70
 08/09£1,575.22
 07/08£1,508.51
06/07£1,439.01
 05/06£1,373.46
 04/05£1,321.48
03/04£1,246.46
02/03£1,033.47
01/02£943.04
 00/01£890.56
 99/00£838.81


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryPortland
Total dwellings on Council Tax register5,792
Total number of second homes191
Second homes as a % of total dwellings3.3

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityPortlandWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
% white British93.994.995.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)6.15.14.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census


Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesPortlandWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)8.79.78.6
limited a little(%)11.011.911.5
not limited(%)80.378.479.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)4.44.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)5.85.74.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)55.952.551.1

General health

General healthPortlandWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Very good health (%)42.242.344.6
Good health (%)37.736.735.9
Fair health (%)14.515.014.5
Bad health (%)4.24.53.9
Very bad health (%)1.31.41.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid carePortlandWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care (%)88.688.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week (%)7.17.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week (%)1.61.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week (%)2.82.82.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Retail profile - total town floorspace

58 shops/44,000 sq.ft. (2005)
All local shops plus Co-op & Tesco

Library - number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Portland Tophill34,50632,22128,92930,097
Portland Underhill10,3178,8027,6766,722


Industrial estates

Osprey quay (49h), Portland Port (47h), Immosthay (7.5h),
Tradecroft (6.5h), Southwell Business Park (8h). St Georges Centre Workshops (0.1h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.


Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19984.7 (185)1.6 (41)3.5 (226)-
July 19994.0 (156)1.6 (42)3.0 (198)-
July 20003.0 (119)1.1 (30)2.3 (149)-
July 20014.1 (108)0.9 (24)2.5 (132)-
July 20022.3 (95)1.0 (28)1.8 (123)-
July 20032.0 (81)1.1 (31)1.6 (112)-
July 20041.4 (67)0.6 (22)1.0 (89)6.7
July 20051.5 (69)0.5 (20)1.1 (89)6.8
July 20062.5 (117)0.9 (35)1.8 (152)5.9
July 20071.7 (82)0.7(26)1.2 (108)7.4
July 20081.7 (81)0.8 (31)1.3 (112)5.4
July 20093.7 (182)1.3 (52)2.7 (234)3.4
July 20102.5 (124)1.6 (62)2.1 (186)12.4
July 20112.1 (97)1.5 (56)1.9 (153)6.5
July 20122.7 (125)1.6 (58)2.2 (183)12.0
July 20132.9 (131)2.0 (72)2.5 (203)16.3
July 20141.9 (86)1.6 (57)1.7 (143)21.7


Find the latest unemployment for the town here.

Source: ONS Claimant count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Weymouth and Portland area follow this link to the  Weymouth & Portland Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 718kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 3,400
Number of firms (excluding the self-employed): 290 (2009)

Work patternPercentage
Full-time65%
Part-time35%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction21
Distribution, accommodation and food22
Finance, ICT and other professional services3
Other market services9
Public Admin, education and health45

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Major employers

Dorset County Council, HM Prison Service, Portland Harbour Authority Ltd, Manor Marine, Ceewrite Engineering, Portland Engineering, M&N Electrical & Mechanical, Portland Stone , Albion Stone, Portland Port Ltd, The Heights Hotel , Southwell Business Park, Sunseeker International Ltd,  Drumgrange, Portland Stone Firms Ltd.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Portland24.647.321.45.01.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts - annual average daily traffic

Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) - numbers

Road numberRoad name198319902002200720112012
A354Portland Beach Road12,90016,50015,60016,40015,20015,800

Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) - percentage growth

RoadRoad name1 year (11-12) 5 years (07-12)10 years (02-12)22 years (90-12)28years (83-12)
A354Portland Beach Road3.9%-4%1%-4%22%

  Source:Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2013

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Commercial Road, Weymouth
Dorset DT4 8NG 01305 838000

Portland Town Council contact details

Useful websites

Portland Town Council (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon