Skip Navigation

Stalbridge town profile

Stalbridge is Dorset's smallest town and stands in the Blackmore Vale, close to the Somerset border.

Its long main street runs from the church to the 15th Century market cross, reputedly the best in the country. Stalbridge dates from Saxon times and has an unhurried, olde world atmosphere that adds to its charm.

Communications

Stalbridge is located on the A357. The nearest rail station is just over 3 miles away in Templecombe (Somerset).

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Stalbridge Parish) is 2,719

Age GroupStalbridge (persons)Stalbridge (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
0 to41224.54.76.3
5 to 91445.34.95.7
10 to 141274.75.45.6
15 to 191294.75.86.2
20 to 241094.04.66.8
25 to 29933.44.26.8
30 to 34893.34.46.7
35 to 391485.44.96.4
40 to 441776.56.57.2
45 to 491957.27.37.3
50 to 542087.67.16.6
55 to 591656.16.65.7
60 to 642479.17.55.7
65 to 692509.27.75.3
70 to 741686.25.73.9
75 to 791535.64.93.2
80 to 841053.93.92.4
85+903.34.02.3
All ages2,719100100100

selected age groups

AgeStalbridge (number)Stalbridge (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1748017.718.621.3
Young adults 18 to 292449.011.016.1
Older people 65 +76628.226.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimate

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population1,2201,2501,5401,5201,9602,3202,2802,5802,698

Source: ONS

Education

Sturminster Newton pyramid area: 
6 primary schools (Stalbridge Primary School),
1 secondary school, 1 Special School.
The secondary school for the area
Sturminster Newton High (563 pupils-2011)

For more information on Sturminster Newton High School (opens in a new window)

Industrial and Commercial land

Between 1994-10, 2.48 hectares of industrial land has been developed in Stalbridge. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 0.70 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Stalbridge6.19.19.112.24.1n/a3.00.0 0.00.0
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: DCC

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Stalbridge (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development12914382208422334181040

The 2011 Census records 1,244 dwellings in Stalbridge.
Since 2011, a further 4 have been built giving a total of 1,249.
At March 2013, a further 3 units have permission and 0 have been allocated in local plans.

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

AreaMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & ServicescrimeLiving
Stalbridge Town10561619855204198159

Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source:DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDCC DorsetStalbridge
% Wealthy Achievers40.159.7
% Urban Prosperity7.10.0
% Comfortably Off33.236.8
% Moderate Means9.20.6
% Hard Pressed10.22.3
% unclassified0.20.0

A full ACORN profile of the town has been created. View the Stalbridge ACORN Profile (pdf, 708kb) (opens in a new window).

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£324,374£419,86122£404,1666
Semi-detached£196,000£198,08611£238,8754
Terraced£257,066£246,7504£250,5025
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0n/a0

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Data relates to the postcode sector DT10 2.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Stalbridge74.10.314.89.71.0

Source: ONS

Area

Approx  'built-up' area = 80 hectares (198 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,641.77
13/14£1,602.30
12/13£1,581.25
11/12£1,579.98
 10/11£1,579.12
09/10£1,532.83
 08/09£1,477.21
07/08£1,408.53
 06/07£1,337.39
 05/06£1,289.87
 04/05£1,226.88
03/04£1,158.24
02/03£1,023.21
 01/02£936.82
 00/01£885.38
 99/00£836.84


Second/holiday  homes, 2014

Categorytown
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,228
Total number of second homes9
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.7

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityStalbridgeNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.094.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.05.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthStalbridgeNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.789.791.0
% born rest of UK2.73.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.30.30.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)081.61.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.91.30.7
% born elsewhere2.83.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesStalbridgeNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)8.17.18.6
limited a little(%)12.310.411.5
not limited(%)79.782.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.32.62.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)5.14.24.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)49.753.651.1

General Health

General healthStalbridgeNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)41.947.844.6
Good health(%)39.135.235.9
Fair health(%)14.612.814.5
Bad health(%)3.33.33.9
Very bad health(%)1.00.81.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careStalbridgeNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.889.488.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.47.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.11.11.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.72.22.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

16 Shops (2005) 14,000 sq.ft. Mainly local shops

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Stalbridge26,52926,66626,62023,915


Industrial estates

Stalbridge Trading Estate (7.1h), Gibbs Marsh Trading Estate (7.7h), The Sidings (0.2h), Station Road Business Park (0.5h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotallong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19972.0 (18)1.0 (7)1.6 (25)-
July 19981.0 (9)1.4 (10)1.2 (19)-
July 19990.8 (7)1.8 (13)1.2 (20)-
July 20001.0 (9)0.8 (6)0.9 (15)-
July 20010.8 (7)0.5 (4)0.7 (11)-
July 20020.7 (8)0.3 (2)0.5 (10)-
July 20030.6 (8)0.4 (4)0.5 (12)-
July 20040.6 (6)0.4 (4)0.5 (10)10.0
July 20050.3 (3)0.1 (1)0.2 (4)0.0
July 20061.2 (12)0.3 (3)0.7 (15)0.0
July 20070.3 (3)0.7 (10)0.6 (13)7.7
July 20080.6 (6)0.3 (3)0.4 (9)0.0
July 20093.0 (30)0.3 (3)1.6 (33)0.0
July 20101.4 (14)0.6 (6)1.0 (20)25.0
July 20111.4 (13)1.3 (12)1.4 (25)4.0
July 20121.4 (13)0.9 (8)1.1 (21)14.3
July 20131.4 (13)#0.8 (15)6.7
July 20140.8 (7)0.3 (3)0.5 (10)20.0

Source: ONS, Nomis

#confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider North Dorset area follow this link to the  North Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 463kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 1,000
Number of firms (excluding the self-employed): 150 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time69%
Part-time31%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction34
Distribution, accommodation and food35
Finance, ICT and Professional Services5
Public Admin, education and health20
Other market services6

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Major employers

Stalbridge Timber, William Hughes Ltd, Dorset County Council, Fudges Dorset Village Bakery

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Stalbridge12.643.431.68.93.4

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Stalbridge area - annual average daily traffic

Actual numbers AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A30Five Bridges3,7004,7004,8005,3005,2005,500
A357North of Warr Bridge1,1001,5001,8002,0002,0001,900
A30West of Shaftesbury (Long Cross)5,2005,7006,3006,8006,6006,400

Percentage growth of Daily traffic flows

RoadLocation

1 Year
(11-12)

5 Years
(07-12)
10 Years
(02-12)
22 Years
(90-12)
28 Years
(83-12)
A30Five Bridges5.8%4%15%17%49%
A357North of Warr Bridge-5.0%-5%6%27%73%
A30West of Shaftesbury (Long Cross)-3.0%-6%2%12%23%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2012

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

North Dorset District Council
Nordon, Salisbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset DT11 7LL
01258 454111

Stalbridge Town Council contact details

Useful Websites

Stalbridge Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon