DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Sturminster Newton town profile

Sturminster Newton is an historic market town. Much of Sturminster's economy is based on agriculture but it does have a thriving industrial estate. To the west of the town a major new area of land has been earmarked for employment use. In addition, land is available for housing in the town.

Communications

Sturminster Newton is located at the junction of the A357 and B3091. The nearest rail stations are at Gillingham and Templecombe.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Parish) is 4,355

Age GroupSturminster Newton (persons)Sturminster Newton (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
All Ages4,355%--
0 to42415.54.76.3
5 to 92235.14.95.7
10 to 142425.65.45.6
15 to 192736.35.86.2
20 to 242084.84.66.8
25 to 292114.84.26.8
30 to 342465.64.46.7
35 to 392535.84.96.4
40 to 442876.66.57.2
45 to 492716.27.37.3
50 to 542846.57.16.6
55 to 592525.86.65.7
60 to 642786.47.55.7
65 to 692886.67.75.3
70 to 742385.55.73.9
75 to 792124.94.93.2
80 to 841874.33.92.4
85+1613.74.02.3
All ages4,355100100100

selected age groups

AgeSturminster Newton (number)Sturminster Newton (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1787320.018.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2952512.111.016.1
Older people 65 +1,08624.926.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population1,6201,7101,8001,9602,1102,2402,4903,1104,292

Source: ONS

Education

Sturminster Newton pyramid area:
6 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 special school.
The Secondary School for the area
Sturminster Newton High (563 pupils- 2011)

For more information on Sturminster Newton High School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 1.35 hectares of employment land has been developed in Sturminster Newton. The total area of land with permission and allocated in local plans is 6.84 hectares, most of which is at Rolls Mill Business Park.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Sturminster Newton9.58.74.74.73.2n/a1.6 5.53.20.0
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: DCC

Other sources of crime data

Access the mapping where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development32731211798547141123632451442115

The 2011 Census records 2,016 dwellings in Sturminster Newton.
Since 2011, a further 16 units have been built giving a total of 2,032. At March 2013, a further 22 units have permission and 90 have been allocated in local plans.

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Note method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010 

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicescrimeLiving
Sturminster Newton Town38394645418068119

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications, 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDorsetSturminster Newton
% Wealthy Achievers40.134.5
% Urban Prosperity7.13.0
% Comfortably Off33.249.5
% Moderate Means9.20.0
% Hard Pressed10.213.0
% unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into 5 categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The 5 higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity", "comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

A full ACORN profile has been created for the town, including mapping of the 2 wards. View the Sturminster Newton ACORN Profile (pdf, 825kb) (opens in a new window).

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012(sales)
Detached£298,958£342,20517£429.02717
Semi-detached£192,687£205,0009£206,10010
Terraced£136,250£193,90911£226,31811
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0£105,2005

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Data based on postcode sector DT10 1.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Sturminster Newton65.91.417.414.21.0

Source: ONS

Area

Approx 'built-up' area = 120 hectares (296 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearTax Payable
14/15£1,683.46
13/14£1,653.20
12/13£1,639.74
11/12£1,642.20
 10/11£1,636.92
 09/10£1,589.36
08/09£1,529.45
07/08£1,455.52
 06/07£1,380.31
05/06£1,309.64
 04/05£1,233.53
 03/04£1,166.30
 02/03£1,012.92
 01/02£928.01
 00/01£897.03
 99/00£818.35


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register2033
Total number of second homes25
Second homes as a % of total dwellings1.2

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicitySturminster NewtonNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British94.594.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)5.55.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthSturminster NewtonNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England90.789.791.0
% born rest of UK2.53.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.30.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.61.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)2.61.30.7
% born elsewhere2.73.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesSturminster NewtonNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.97.18.6
limited a little(%)12.010.411.5
not limited(%)80.182.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.02.62.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.24.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)51.153.651.1

General Health

General healthSturminster NewtonNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)43.947.844.6
Good health(%)36.535.235.9
Fair health(%)14.812.814.5
Bad health(%)3.73.33.9
Very bad health(%)1.00.81.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careSturminster NewtonNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.789.488.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.17.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.11.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.82.22.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Retail profile - total town floorspace

38 shops/25,000sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

Mainly local shops but includes Co-op.

Catchment population:

The shopping catchment for Sturminster Newton (major food shopping) extends around 4 miles in a NW and SE direction and 8 miles in a NE & SW direction. The population within the catchment is around 11,200 (mid 2001).

Library - number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Sturminster Newton49,04547,74342,99339,510
Sturminster Mobile36,24335,05933,27931,988

Industrial estates

Butts Pond Industrial Estate (5.18h)

Rolls Mill Business Park (2.5h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.


Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(as a % all unemployed)
July 19971.9 (16)1.7 (12)1.8 (28)-
July 19981.6 (13)0.6 (4)1.1 (17)-
July 19991.1 (9)0.7 (5)0.9 (14)-
July 20000.8 (7)0.4 (3)0.6 (10)-
July 20010.8 (7)0.0 (0)0.4 (7)-
July 20020.8 (9)0.0 (0)0.4 (9)-
July 20030.7 (10)0.3 (3)0.6 (13)15.0
July 20041.1 (12)0.7 (8)0.9 (20)13.3
July 20050.6 (7)0.7 (8)0.7 (15)13.3
July 20060.8 (10)0.4 (5)0.6 (15)13.3
July 20070.9 (11)0.2 (3)0.6 (14)14.3
July 20081.0 (13)0.4 (5)0.7 (18)0.0
July 20093.2 (40)0.6 (8)1.9 (48)2.1
July 20102.1(26)0.9 (11)1.5 (37)18.9
July 20112.3 (25)1.6 (19)1.9 (44)11.4
July 20122.4 (27)1.3 (15)1.8 (42)9.5
July 20132.1 (23)1.1 (13)1.6 (36)13.9
July 20140.8 (9)0.9 (10)0.8 (19)21.1

Source: ONS, Nomis

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider North Dorset area follow this link to the  North Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 463kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 1,900
Number of firms (excluding the self employed): 220 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time64%
Part-time36%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction24
Distribution, accommodation and food23
Finance, ICT and Professional Services10
Public Administration, education and health36
Other market services7

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012

Major employers

A. Hammonds and Sons Ltd, Caice Acoustics, Dorset County Council, Dorset Village Bakery, Harts of Sturminster

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Sturminster Newton15.244.431.46.52.5

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Sturminster area - annual average daily traffic

Actual numbers AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3092Hinton St.Mary2,0002,7003,1003,4003,4003,300
B3091Manston - North West of village.1,1001,5001,8002,0002,0001,900

Percentage growth of Daily traffic flows

RoadLocation

1 Year
(11-12)

5 Years
(07-12)
10 Years
(02-12)
22 Years
(90-12)
28 Years
(83-12)
B3092Hinton St.Mary-2.9%-3%6%22%65%
B3091Manston - North West of village.-5.0%-5%6%27%73%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

North Dorset District Council
Nordon, Salisbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset DT11 7LL
01258 454111

Sturminster Newton Town Council
 

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon