DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Verwood town profile

Verwood is a rapidly expanding town situated in the north-east of the county, with a current population of nearly 15,000. Situated amid heathlands, it was originally known as Fayrewood. Historically, one key industry in the area was the famous Verwood Potteries, but much of the current local employment is based around the modern Ebblake Industrial Estate.

Communications

Verwood is located on the B3081, around 4 miles north of the A31 Trunk Road. There are no rail links in the area.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Verwood Parish) is 14,985

Age GroupVerwood (persons)Verwood (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to48415.64.76.3
5 to 99056.04.95.7
10 to 148905.95.45.6
15 to 198355.65.86.2
20 to 246484.34.66.8
25 to 296114.14.26.8
30 to 346724.54.46.7
35 to 398355.64.96.4
40 to 441,1047.46.57.2
45 to 491,1407.67.37.3
50 to 541,0447.07.16.6
55 to 598165.46.65.7
60 to 649216.17.55.7
65 to 691,0176.87.75.3
70 to 748185.55.73.9
75 to 797314.94.93.2
80 to 845753.83.92.4
85+5823.94.02.3
All ages14,985100100100

Selected age groups

AgeVerwood (number)Verwood (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 173,19221.318.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291,53810.311.016.1
Older people 65 +3,72324.826.317.0

Source: ONS Mid Year Estimates 2012

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population1,2201,6102,1302,8203,5106,11010,21013,53014,852

Education

Wimborne pyramid area:
14 first schools, 1 primary school, 4 middle schools, 1 secondary school, 1 special school.
The secondary school is Queen Elizabeth's School (1,452 pupils-2012).

For further information on Queen Elizabeth's School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 3.75 hectares of employment land has been developed in Verwood. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 0.0 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households  

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Verwood4.42.36.52.52.1n/a1.6 2.31.92.8
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Verwood (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development205229162145145971492367687-116158

The 2011 Census records 6,308 dwellings in Verwood.
Since 2011, a further 23 have been built giving a total of 6,331.

At March 2013 a further 36 units have permission and 230 have been allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

Index of Deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymenthealthEducation & Skillshousing & servicescrimeLiving
Three Legged Cross9943481704524389228
Verwood Chiltern20716421723763121226223
Verwood Dewlands239228232247207117246243
Verwood Ebblake21323223823615148242247
Verwood Emmanuel246231240243216207204242
Verwood Newtown21822424224210377178230
Verwood Noon Hill21119813922521981211245
Verwood Potterne & Woolsbridge372259164205244184
Verwood Stephen's Castle228160218234196122216241
Verwood Town Centre232210214244154165173236

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.  

Source:DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications, 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDorsetVerwood
% Wealthy Achievers40.163.5
% Urban Prosperity7.11.2
% Comfortably Off33.222.8
% Moderate Means9.25.4
% Hard Pressed10.26.5
% unclassified0.20.7

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into 5 categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The 5 higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity", "comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town has been produced with maps of the 4 wards. View the Verwood ACORN Profile (pdf, 1Mb) (opens in a new window).

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£285,565£302,57754£309,29940
Semi-detached£151,333£207,13914£219,0003
Terraced£163,625£179,6254£177,3128
Flats/maisonettes£146,500n/a0n/a0

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales), Data based on postcode sectors BH31 6 and BH31 7.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Verwood83.80.37.57.50.9

Source: ONS

Area

Approx 'built-up' area = 440 hectares (1,090 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,689.45
13/14£1,654.60
12/13£1,642.27
11/12£1,642.20
 10/11£1,641.58
 09/10£1,592.17
 08/09£1,533.77
 07/08£1,464.48
 06/07£1,390.31
 05/06£1,323.67
 04/05£1,272.30
 03/04£1,195.74
 02/03£1,042.11
01/02£943.02
 00/01£876.12
99/00£843.17


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryVerwood
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register6,325
Total number of second homes27
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.4

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityVerwoodEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.396.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.73.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthVerwoodEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.191.891.0
% born rest of UK3.33.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.40.7
% born elsewhere2.72.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesVerwoodEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)6.88.28.6
limited a little(%)10.411.511.5
not limited(%)82.880.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.02.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.53.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)51.750.351.1

General Health

General healthVerwoodEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)48.445.344.6
Good health(%)34.635.835.9
Fair health(%)12.814.314.5
Bad health(%)3.23.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.01.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careVerwoodEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.187.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)7.18.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.21.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.62.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

35 shops/44,458 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

Mainly local shops but also Morrisons

Catchment population:

 The shopping catchment for Verwood (major food shopping) extends around 5 miles in a NW direction, but only a short distance towards Ferndown. The Population within the catchment is around 15,100 (mid 2001)

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Verwood91,52885,97781,37077,168


Industrial estates

Ebblake Industrial Estate (17.5h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number (Verwood and Three Legged Cross) and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
( as a % of all unemployed)
July 19972.8(76)2.1 (43)2.5 (119)-
July 19982.3 (63)1.5 (31)2.0 (94)-
July 19991.9 (51)1.2 (25)1.6 (76)-
July 20002.0 (59)1.3 (29)1.7 (88)-
July 20011.3 (40)1.1 (26)1.2 (66)-
July 20021.6 (55)0.8 (22)1.3 (77)-
July 20031.1 (41)0.9 (25)1.0 (66)-
July 20040.8 (32)0.4 (17)0.6 (49)6.1%
July 20050.9 (36)0.4 (17)0.7 (53)7.5%
July 20061.1 (43)0.7 (30)0.9 (73)1.4%
July 20071.0 (36)0.4 (16)0.6 (52)13.5%
July 20081.0 (41)0.4(19)0.7 (60)8.3%
July 20093.0 (120)1.4 (60)2.1 (180)3.9%
July 20102.0 (82)1.0 (45)1.5 (127)11.8%
July 20111.8 (76)1.1 (50)1.5 (126)12.8%
July 20121.7 (69)1.0 (46)1.3 (115)14.9%
July 20131.8 (73)0.9 (40)1.3 (113)17.4%
July 20140.8 (33)0.4 (200.6 (53)22.6%

Source: ONS claimant count figures from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 4,300
Number of firms (excluding the self employed): 540 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time70%
Part-time30%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction35
Distribution, accommodation and food31
Finance, ICT and professional services8
Other market services11
Public administration, education, health and other services15

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012 ONS

Major Employees

Dorset County Council, Key Ltd, Morrisons, Quality Assured Plastics, Wessex Garage Doors Ltd.

Traffic counts in the wider Verwood area

AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3072South of Three Legged Cross5,5007,9009,0009,4009,5009,200
C2East of Three Legged Cross4,9007,0008,4008,5009,3009,000
B3081East of Verwood6,1007,70011,30011,30010,50010,200
A31(T)County Boundary45,10062,20086,20094,40092,30090,100

Percentage Traffic Growth

RoadLocation

1 Year
(11-12)

5 year
(07-12)
10 Years
(02-12)
22 Years
(90-12)
28 Years
(83-12)
B3072South of Three Legged Cross0%1%-8%13%19%
C2East of Three Legged Cross-3.2%6%7%29%84%
B3081East of Verwood-2.9%-10%-10%32%67%
A31(T)County Boundary-2.4%-5%5%45%100%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate June 2012

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Verwood7.339.839.010.13.9

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset Council
Furzehill, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 4HN
01202 886201

Verwood Town Council contact details

Useful Websites

Verwood Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon