Skip Navigation

Lytchett Minster/Upton town profile

Lytchett Minster and Upton are located to the north west of the town of Poole. Lytchett Minster is a small rural village, whereas Upton is a much larger suburban area, built up significantly during the 1970s and 1980's. Upton has its own facilities including a variety of shops and a library.

Communications

Lytchett Minster/Upton are well positioned near the A35, to the north west of the town of Poole. The A350 provides a road link to the north. The nearest railway station is Hamworthy, two kilometres to the south.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town (Lychett Minster Parish) is 8,078

Age GroupLytchett Minster/Upton (persons)Lytchett Minster/Upton (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to44495.64.76.3
5 to 94735.94.95.7
10 to 144655.85.45.6
15 to 195066.35.86.2
20 to 243984.94.66.8
25 to 294025.04.26.8
30 to 344145.14.46.7
35 to 394505.64.96.4
40 to 445536.86.57.2
45 to 496147.67.37.3
50 to 545717.17.16.6
55 to 594876.06.65.7
60 to 645586.97.55.7
65 to 695466.87.75.3
70 to 744215.25.73.9
75 to 793284.14.93.2
80 to 842352.93.92.4
85+2082.64.02.3
All ages8,078100100100

selected age groups

AgeLytchett Minster (number)Lytchett Minster (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 171,71621.218.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2997712.111.016.1
Older people 65 +1,73821.526.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012012
Census population1,1401,3202,3803,2005,0106,4807,1707,5707,983

Source: ONS

Education

Lychett Minster pyramid area: 
One primary school, one infant school, one junior school, one secondary school

The secondary school for the area:
Lychett Minster Secondary School (1,295 pupils- 2011) For more information on Lytchett Minster School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-10, 0.15 hectares of industrial land has been developed in Lychett Minster/Upton. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 0.0 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Lytchett Minster/Uptonn/an/a4.07.13.4n/a5.02.2 1.25.0
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Lytchett Minster/Upton (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development9899765134838423811135

The 2011 Census records 3,474 dwellings in Lychett Minster/Upton.  Since 2011, a further 18 units have been built giving a total of 3,493. At March 2013, a further 13 units have permission and 70 have been allocated in the local plan.

Note Figures allow for losses from redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show L SOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

L SOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

SOAMultipleIncome

Employ

meant

healthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Upton Wood53359462141735682
Upton & Beacon Heath42245655391623483
Upton East1621261881336812988170
Lytchett Minster & Lytchett Bay1592171891751255553124
Upton West15512216918852163138118

Please see The Index of Deprivation, 2010 for detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationDCC DorsetLychett Minster & Upton
% Wealthy Achievers40.134.5
% Urban Prosperity7.12.1
% Comfortably Off33.234.7
% Moderate Means9.220.4
% Hard Pressed10.28.3
% unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geo demographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town has been produced. You can access the  Lytchett Minster & Upton (pdf, 918kb) (opens in a new window) document for this information.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012(sales)
Detached£271,299£307,33124£308,88217
Semi-detached£193,115£215,9899£186,79616
Terraced£142,714£169,62512£177,6059
Flats/maisonettes£123,333n/a0n/a0

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Data is for the postcode sectors BH16 5 and BH16 6.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Lytchett Minster/Upton77.01.57.812.71.1

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 1,435 hectares (3,545 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil Tax payable
14/15£1,672.20
13/14£1,630.99
12/13£1,616.93
11/12£1,615.95
 10/11£1,615.22
09/10£1,566.53
 08/09£1,505.98
 07/08£1,440.41
 06/07£1,373.01
 05/06n/a
 04/05n/a
 03/04n/a
 02/03n/a
01/02n/a
00/01n/a
99/00n/a


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryLytchett Minster & Upton
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register3,509
Total number of second homes16
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.5

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityLytchett Minster/UptonPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.496.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.63.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthLytchett Minster/UptonPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.491.291.0
% born rest of UK3.13.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.71.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.90.60.7
% born elsewhere2.32.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesLytchett Minster/UptonPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.38.28.6
limited a little(%)10.011.211.5
not limited(%)82.680.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.62.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.54.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)54.652.051.1

General Health

General healthLytchett Minster/UptonPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)47.145.044.6
Good health(%)34.435.935.9
Fair health(%)13.914.114.5
Bad health(%)3.64.03.9
Very bad health(%)1.01.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careLytchett Minster/UptonPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)88.387.388.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.18.78.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.32.52.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Town centre

All local shops

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Lychett Minster/Upton is dominated by the adjacent retailing facilities in Poole & Hamworthy. The local shops in Upton will probably only serve the local population of around 7,500.

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Upton46,44040,35840,25238,914


Industrial estates

Factory Road Industrial Estate (9.9 hectares, part of which is in Poole Borough).

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term Unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 1997n/an/an/a-
July 1998n/an/an/a-
July 1999n/an/an/a-
July 2000n/an/an/a-
July 2001n/an/an/a-
July 2002n/an/an/a-
July 2003n/an/an/a-
July 20040.9 (21)0.2 (6)0.6 (27)3.7
July 20050.5 (11)0.2 (5)0.3 (16)12.5
July 20061.3 (31)0.5 (12)0.9 (43)4.7
July 20071.2 (28)0.5 (14)0.8 (42)11.9
July 20080.9 (22)0.7 (18)0.8 (40)5.1
July 20093.7 (92)1.2 (31)2.4 (123)3.3
July 20102.9 ( 73)1.2 (31)2.0 (104)12.5
July 20111.9 (46)1.2 (30)1.6  (76)3.9
July 20122.0 (47)1.6 (39)1.8 (86)9.3
July 20131.6 (39)1.4 (34)1.5 (73)9.6
July 20141.5 (35)0.8 (19)1.1 (54)11.1

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider  Purbeck area follow this link to the  Purbeck Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 504kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 1,200
Number of Firms(excluding the self-employed):150 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time60%
Part-time40%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction19
Distribution, accommodation and food20
Finance, ICT and Professional Services10
Other market services14
Public Admin, education and health38

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Major employers

Readiest Business Forums Ltd, Darrell Preparatory School.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Lytchett Minster/Upton12.843.632.58.32.8

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic Counts - annual average daily traffic

Annual Average Daily Traffic (BAAF)

No.Road198319902002200720112012
A35Upton By Pass - East25,00029,60044,20044,80044,50043,200
B3067Upton Road (east of Upton)8,30013,00015,60012,20013,70013,300
A351South of Bakers Arms13,00017,60020,50020,00019,50018,700

Percentage growth

RoadLocation1 Year
(2011-2012)
5 years
(2007-2012)
10 Years
(2002-2012)
22 Years
(1990-2012)
28 Years
(1983-2012)
A35Upton By Pass - East-2.9%-4%-2%46%73%
B3067Upton Road (east of Upton)-2.9%9%-15%2%60%
A351South of Bakers Arms-4.1%-7%-9%6%44%

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Purbeck District Council
Westport House, Worgret Road, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 4PP.
01929 556561

Lytchett Minster and Upton Town Council contact details

Useful Websites

Lytchett Minster and Upton Town Council (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon