Skip Navigation

Colehill town profile

Colehill is a large settlement of nearly 7,000 inhabitants, which lies between Wimborne Minster and Ferndown.

Communications

Colehill is well placed near to the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. Wimborne town centre, immediately adjacent to Colehill is the main retail area for the settlement.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Colehill = 6,865

Five year age groups

Age GroupColehill (persons)Colehill (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to42663.94.76.3
5 to 93805.54.95.7
10 to 143875.65.45.6
15 to 193825.65.86.2
20 to 242724.04.66.8
25 to 292313.44.26.8
30 to 342153.14.46.7
35 to 393655.34.96.4
40 to 444626.76.57.2
45 to 495367.87.37.3
50 to 544897.17.16.6
55 to 594947.26.65.7
60 to 645938.67.55.7
65 to 695748.47.75.3
70 to 744226.15.73.9
75 to 793525.14.93.2
80 to 842683.93.92.4
85+1772.64.02.3
All ages6,865100100100

 

Selected age groups

AgeColehill (number)Colehill (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 171,28218.718.621.3
Young adults 18 to 296369.311.016.1
Older people 65 +1,79326.126.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS), 2012 Mid Year estimates

Historic populations (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Colehill1,3601,5001,7902,3005,3706,7007,1407,0006,907


Source: ONS

Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development8329692035724

The 2011 Census records 2,901 dwellings in Colehill. Since 2011 a further 31 units have been built making a total of 2,932 dwellings. At March 2013, 35 units had permission and 950 allocated in the Christchurch and East Dorset Core Strategy at Cranborne Road New Neighbourhood and South of Leigh Road New Neighbourhood.

Average house prices

Dwelling type

 Colehill
July-Sept 2010
(average prices)

 Colehill
July-Sept 2012
(average prices)

 Colehill
July-Sept 2012
(sales)

Detached£404,891£405,72017
Semi-detached£211,320£236,0559
Terraced£403,666£193,5008
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Based on postcode sector BH21 2

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Colehill87.40.26.15.70.6

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryColehill
Total dwellings on council tax register2,929
Total number of second homes7
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.2

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Colehill2.11.42.7
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Colehill Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & skillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Colehill Cannon Hill247243245241237182187244
Colehill Canford Bottom221209207226138143220169
Colehill North17783133202174100240200
Greenhill and Furzehill245239246224247168162188
Colehill the vineries23824524123223490194226
Wimborne Leigh Park282026951210557116

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators

Housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification Dorset (%)Colehill (%)
Wealthy achievers40.176.8
Urban prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably off33.218.7
Moderate means9.20.4
Hard pressed10.24.0
Unclassified0.20.1

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

CategoryColehillEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.796.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.33.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

CategoryColehillEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.891.891
% born rest of UK2.83.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.30.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.21.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.20.40.7
% born elsewhere2.62.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census

Health limiting day-to-day activities

CategoryColehillEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)5.38.28.6
limited a little (%)10.211.511.5
not limited (%)84.580.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64 (%)1.82.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64 (%)3.73.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64 (%)53.750.351.1

General health

CategoryColehillEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)50.945.344.6
good health(%)34.435.835.9
fair health(%)11.514.314.5
bad health(%)2.53.63.9
very bad health(%)0.71.01.1

Provision of unpaid care

CategoryColehillEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)87.187.588.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)10.18.58.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)0.91.31.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)1.92.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Wimborne pyramid area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First14
Infant0
Junior0
Primary1
Middle4
Secondary1
Upper0
Special1

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 175 hectares (432 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,673.17
13/14£1,639.79
12/13£1,627.61
11/12£1,622.61

 

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Colehill - percentage of working population (and actual number)

YearMale % (persons)Female % (persons)Total % (persons)

Long term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)

July 20041.3 (50)0.3 (13)0.8 (63)8.0
July 20051.5 (55)0.4 (17)0.9 (72)8.0
July 20061.3 (51)0.5 (20)0.9 (71)12.5
July 20070.9(36)0.5 (19)0.7 (55)6.2
July 20081.2 (46)0.6(23)0.9 (69)0.0
July 20093.3 (128)1.0(39)2.1 (167)0.0
July 20102.4 (92)1.2 (48)1.8 (140)17.8
July 20111.1(22)0.9 (20)1.0 (42)7.1
July 20121.1 (22)0.5 (11)0.8 (33)18.2
July 20131.3 (26)1.0 (21)1.1 (47)12.8
July 20149 (0.4)0.7 (14)0.6 (23)17.4

Source:ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the settlement

Colehill (excluding Wimborne): 1,300

Work patternpercentage
Full-time59%
Part-time41%

 

Type of employment%
Production2
Construction10
Distribution, accommodation and food13
Finance, ICT and professional services14
Other market services7
Public administration, defence, education and health44
Arts, recreation and other9

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment land

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionallocatedtotal commitment
Colehill0.450.100.1

Source: DCC, Figures in hectares

Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Colehill85587.05.30.52.74.6

Library issues

Area2007-082008-092009-10
Colehill35,81136,08738,954

Source: DCC

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Colehill6.335.141.611.85.1

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Colehill area

 - AADF -annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3073Leigh Road Wimborne9,50012,80013,10014,70013,70011,700
C50Canford Bottom5,3008,3008,4007,9007,2004,900

Percentage growth

RoadLocation11-12 
(1 year)
07-12
 (5 years)
02-12
(10 years)
90-12
(22 years)
83-12
(28 years)
B3073Leigh Road Wimborne-14.6%-20%-11%-9%23%
C50Canford Bottom-31.9%-38%-42%-41%-8%

 Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Allenview House
Hanham Road
Wimborne
Dorset, BH21 1AG
01202 886201

Colehill Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon