Skip Navigation

Corfe Mullen town profile

Corfe Mullen

Corfe Mullen is a large village of just over 10,000 population, situated on the north-western urban fringe of the Poole-Bournemouth conurbation. Although set on the edge of an urban area, Corfe Mullen is surrounded by the Green Belt and forms part of the rural district of East Dorset.

Communications

Corfe Mullen is well placed to the south of the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. Wimborne town centre is only a few miles to the north and the main centres of Poole and Bournemouth to the south. The nearest railway station is at Poole.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Corfe Mullen= 10,194

AgeCorfe Mullen (persons)Corfe Mullen (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to45095.04.76.3
5 to 95625.54.95.7
10 to 146656.55.45.6
15 to 196686.65.86.2
20 to 245275.24.66.8
25 to 294114.04.26.8
30 to 344324.24.46.7
35 to 394924.84.96.4
40 to 447327.26.57.2
45 to 498067.97.37.3
50 to 548138.07.16.6
55 to 597117.06.65.7
60 to 647337.27.55.7
65 to 697076.97.75.3
70 to 744944.85.73.9
75 to 794154.14.93.2
80 to 842812.83.92.4
85+2362.34.02.3
All ages10,194100100100

Selected age groups

AgeCorfe Mullen (number)Corfe Mullen (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 172,18821.518.621.3
Young adults 18 to 29115411.311.016.1
Older people 65 +2,13320.926.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Corfe Mullen9501,3002,0403,2404,5908,3309,57010,15010,133


Source: ONS


Housing growth

Year2002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Housing development26825571363161010

The 2011 Census records 4,150 dwellings in Corfe Mullen.
Since 2011, a further 26 have been built giving a total of 4,176 dwellings.
At March 2014, a further 13 units have permission and 250 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009. Correction to 2013 commitment at March 2014.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Prices July-Sept 2010 Corfe MullenAverage Prices July-Sept 2012 Corfe Mullen(sales )July - Sept 2012
Corfe Mullen
Detached£292,108£329,85742
Semi-detached£233,333£236,22711
Terracedn/a£199,4378
Flats/maisonettesn/a£132,1254

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales)Based on postcode sectors BH21 3 and BH18 9

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Corfe Mullen84.20.26.48.40.8

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register4,211
Total number of second homes10
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.2

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Corfe Mullen0.52.43.3
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the police crime mapping Corfe Mullen (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Corfe Mullen Henbury234214244221163209158185
Corfe Mullen Central235223230222111245140222
Corfe Mullen Phelipps222219223239115120202194
Corfe Mullen Newtown & Environs20616521221216611691201
Corfe Mullen North223241171192243109152199
Corfe Mullen Springdale236233206201218151229239
Corfe Mullen West & Environs17975160203142124174190

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.  

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityCorfe MullenEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.896.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.23.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthCorfe MullenEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.691.891.0
% born rest of UK3.13.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.30.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.01.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.50.40.7
% born elsewhere2.52.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesCorfe MullenEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)6.18.28.6
limited a little(%)8.511.511.5
not limited(%)85.480.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.22.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.53.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)55.950.351.1

General health

General healthCorfe MullenEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)50.445.344.6
good health(%)34.835.835.9
fair health(%)11.414.314.5
bad health(%)2.73.63.9
very bad health(%)0.71.01.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careCorfe MullenEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)87.687.588.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.88.58.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.31.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.22.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetCorfe Mullen
wealthy achievers40.162.5
urban prosperity7.12.8
comfortably off33.222.6
moderate means9.27.7
hard pressed10.24.0
unclassified0.20.5

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Education

Corfe Hills pyramid area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First0
Infant
0
Junior
0
Primary3
Middle1
Secondary
0
Upper
0
Special
0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 266 hectares (657 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,703.70
13/14£1,669.54
12/13£1,653.61
11/12£1,651.47

Commercial land

Between 1994-2010, 0.0 hectares of industrial land has been developed in Corfe Mullen. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 0.0 hectares

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Corfe Mullen - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20040.9 (27)0.4 (13)0.6 (40)7.5
July 20050.7(20)0.3(10)0.5 (30)6.7
July 20061.0 (30)0.3 (11)0.7 (41)4.9
July 20070.3(10)0.4(14)0.4(24)4.2
July 20080.7 (22)0.3(10)0.5 (32)6.2
July 20092.2 (66)0.9(30)1.5 (96)1.0
July 20101.5 (47)1.1 (34)1.3 (81)11.1
July 20111.1 (35)0.8 (28)1.0 (63)12.7
July 20121.1 (36)1.2 (39)1.2 (75)14.7
July 20131.1 (340.8 (25)0.9 (59)13.6
July 20140.6 (18)0.3 (11)0.4 (29)27.6


Source: ONS. Claimant count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 1,500

Work patternpercentage
Full-time51%
Part-time49%

 

Type of employment%
Production8
Construction5
Distribution, accommodation and food21
Finance, ICT and professional services7
Other market services5
Public Admin, education and health29
Arts, recreation and other24

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Corfe Mullen0000

Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Corfe Mullen1,80589.24.51.61.92.8


Library issues

Library2007-082008-092009-10
Corfe Mullen47,79845,44639,927

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Corfe Mullen7.237.339.311.44.8

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Corfe Mullen area -

AADF -annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A35THenbury8,70012,70018,50020,80020,30019,700
C5 (Site 1850)Beacon Hill, Corfe Mullen4,0006,0007,0007,4007,4007,200

 Percentage growth

RoadLocation1 Year
(2011-12)
5 Years
(2007-12)
10 Years (2002-12)22 Years (1990-2012)27 Years
(1983-2012)
A35THenbury-3.0%-5%6%55%126%
C5 (Site 1850)Beacon Hill, Corfe Mullen-2.7%-3%3%20%80%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Allenview House
Hanham Road
Wimborne
Dorset, BH21 1AG
01202 886201​

Corfe Mullen Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon