Skip Navigation

West Moors town profile

West Moors

West Moors is a pleasant settlement located in Eastern Dorset, approximately 10 miles from Bournemouth with a population of around 7,500. It is predominately a residential area set upon what was once a moorland, hence it's name.

Communications

West Moors is situated to the north of the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. Ferndown centre is only a few miles to the south east and the main centres of Poole and Bournemouth easily accessible to the south. The nearest railway stations are at Christchurch and Bournemouth.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for West Moors = 7,664

Age GroupWest Moors (persons)West Moors (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to42603.44.76.3
5 to 92933.84.95.7
10 to 143504.65.45.6
15 to 192963.95.86.2
20 to 242993.94.66.8
25 to 292773.64.26.8
30 to 342252.94.46.7
35 to 392893.84.96.4
40 to 444165.46.57.2
45 to 494535.97.37.3
50 to 544465.87.16.6
55 to 594565.96.65.7
60 to 646688.77.55.7
65 to 697629.97.75.3
70 to 746087.95.73.9
75 to 795737.54.93.2
80 to 844656.13.92.4
85+5286.94.02.3
All ages7,664100100100

Selected age groups

AgeWest Moors(number)West Moors (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 171,07514.018.621.3
Young adults 18 to 297009.111.016.1
Older people 65 +2,93638.326.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
West Moors1,1301,6702,9502,9505,4006,5706,7207,2007,561


Source: ONS

Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development443185846152191517917

The 2011 Census records 3,657 dwellings in West Moors.
Since 2011, a further 26 have been built giving a total of 3,683 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 3 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage price July - Sept 2010 Average price- Sept 2012Number of sales July - Sept 2012
Detached£322,926£302,49134
Semi-detached£221,812£208,2857
Terracedn/a£193,7504
Flats/maisonettes£171,500£161,0003

Land Registry average prices   (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Based on postcode sector BH22 0.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
West Moors82.50.31.95.31.0

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryWest Moors
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register3,674
Total number of second homes21
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.6

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
West Moors2.51.91.4
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police West Moors Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing and ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
West Moors North200100151182122231192235
Ferndown Pennington's11352439389233182204
West Moors Glenwood216216145186126247105193
West Moors East1509110914944147160229
West Moors Pinehurst17298102211116134171164

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.  

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetWest Moors
Wealthy Achievers40.138.0
Urban Prosperity7.13.3
Comfortably Off33.249.4
Moderate Means9.21.0
Hard Pressed10.28.3
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityWest MoorsEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.796.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.33.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthWest MoorsEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.491.891.0
% born rest of UK3.23.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.40.7
% born elsewhere2.32.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

HealthWest MoorsEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)11.98.28.6
limited a little(%)14.511.511.5
not limited(%)73.680.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.02.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.43.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)42.650.351.1

General Health

General healthWest MoorsEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)38.245.344.6
Good health(%)37.135.835.9
Fair health(%)18.214.314.5
Bad health(%)4.73.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.61.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careWest MoorsEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)87.087.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.08.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)3.62.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Ferndown Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First
Infant0
Junior0
Primary2
Middle1
Secondary0
Upper
0
Special0

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 213 hectares (526 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,675.89
13/14£1,643.10
12/13£1,630.21
11/12£1,628.50

Commercial land

Between 1994-2010, 0.32 hectares of industrial land has been developed in West Moors. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 0.0 hectares

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

West Moors - proportion of resident population (and actual number) and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20040.6 (11)0.4 (8)0.5 (19)10.5%
July 20051.1(20)0.2(4)0.7(24)4.2%
July 20060.9 (17)0.3 (6)0.6 (23)8.7%
July 20071.1(21)0.3(5)0.7(26)11.5%
July 20081.1 (20)0.5(9)0.8 (29)6.9%
July 20093.3 (60)0.5(10)1.9 (70)2.9%
July 20102.2(40)0.8 (15)1.5 (55)11.1%
July 20111.3 (24)0.6 (11)0.9 (35)8.6%
July 20121.7 (32)0.8 (16)1.3 (48)14.6%
July 20131.4 (26)0.8 (16)1.1 (42)33.3%
July 20140.8 (14)0.8 (15)0.8 (29)27.6%

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 1,300

Work patternpercentage
Full-time57%
Part-time43%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction11
Distribution, accommodation & food16
Finance, ICT and Professional Services6
Other  market services2
Public administration, education, health and other services65

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

SettlementArea developed 1994-10With permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
West Moors0.32000

Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
West Moors1,06286.84.21.51.00.4

Library Issues

Area2007-082008-092009-10
West Moors47,79845,44639,927

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
West Moors13.546.329.47.63.2

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 4HN
01202 886201

West Moors Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon