DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

St Leonards and St Ives town profile

St Leonards and St Ives

St Leonards is a parish of 7,200 residents on the eastern county boundary of Dorset, close to the town of Ringwood.

Communications

St Leonards and St Ives is situated around the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. The main centre of Bournemouth is easily accessible to the south via the A338 spur road. The nearest railway stations are at Christchurch and Bournemouth.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for St Leonards and St Ives= 6,911

Age GroupSt Leonards and St Ives (persons)St Leonards and St Ives (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41832.64.76.3
5 to 91952.84.95.7
10 to 142443.55.45.6
15 to 192934.25.86.2
20 to 242233.24.66.8
25 to 291422.14.26.8
30 to 341672.44.46.7
35 to 392063.04.96.4
40 to 443154.66.57.2
45 to 494546.67.37.3
50 to 544917.17.16.6
55 to 595798.46.65.7
60 to 6472410.57.55.7
65 to 6981411.87.75.3
70 to 746309.15.73.9
75 to 795387.84.93.2
80 to 843805.53.92.4
85+3334.84.02.3
All ages6,911100100100

selected age groups

AgeSt Leonards and St Ives (number)St Leonards and St Ives (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1780011.618.621.3
Young adults 18 to 294806.911.016.1
Older people 65 +2,69539.026.317.0

 Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
St Leonards and St Ives--1,7903,3704,5206,2806,5306,6706,859


Source: ONS

Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development16102214111579218811

The 2011 Census records 3,208 dwellings in St Leonards and St Ives.
Since 2011, a further 19 units  have been built giving a total of 3,227 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 154 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeLowest of all SettlementsHighest of all settlements

St Leonards and St Ives Average Prices
July - Sept 2010

St Leonards and St Ives
Average Prices July - Sept 2012

St Leonards and St Ives
(Sales)
July - Sept 2012

Detached£276,633£428,360£428,360£507,29828
Semi-detached£196,977£306,000n/an/a0
Terraced£193,909£403,666n/an/a0
Flats/maisonettes£166,000£171,500n/an/a0

Land Registry average prices  based on postcode sector BH24 2 (Prices may be affected by low number of sales)

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
St Leonards and St Ives91.70.11.95.31.0

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register3,245
Total number of second homes24
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.74

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/10
St Leonards and St Ives3.1
DCC Dorset3.8
South West7.6
England and Wales11.6

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police St Leonards and St Ives Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Ashley Heath18922916221623841166182
St Ives20515323523521157238217
St Leonards Grange92155831901592926156
St Leonards & St Ives West21924422024023146232238

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetSt Leonards and St Ives
Wealthy Achievers40.186.9
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.212.7
Moderate Means9.20.0
Hard Pressed10.20.0
unclassified0.20.4

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicitySt Leonards & St IvesEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.496.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.63.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthSt Leonards & St IvesEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England89.991.891.0
% born rest of UK3.63.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.70.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.31.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.70.40.7
% born elsewhere3.92.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesSt Leonards and St IvesEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.28.28.6
limited a little(%)13.511.511.5
not limited(%)77.380.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.42.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.93.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)46.750.351.1

General Health

General healthSt Leonards and St IvesEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)40.845.344.6
Good health(%)38.135.835.9
Fair health(%)16.214.314.5
Bad health(%)3.63.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.31.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careSt Leonards and St IvesEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)85.587.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)9.98.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.81.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.92.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Ferndown Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First
Infant0
Junior0
Primary2
Middle1
Secondary0
Upper0
Special0

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 467 hectares (1,153 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,664.31
13/14£1,631.85
12/13£1,619.10
11/12£1,618.29

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

St Leonards and St Ives - Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20040.9 (16)0.2 (4)0.5 (20)15.0%
July 20051.3(23)0.4(8)0.9(31)12.9%
July 20061.1 (20)0.3 (5)0.7 (25)28.0%
July 20071.0(18)0.2(4)0.6(22)18.2%
July 20080.9 (16)0.2(3)0.5 (19)15.8%
July 20092.4 (42)0.8(15)1.6 (58)5.2%
July 20101.5(26)0.5 (10)1.0 (36)8.3%
July 20111.1 (20)0.6 (11)0.8 (31)9.7%
July 20121.1 (20)0.4 (8)0.8 (28)14.3%
July 20131.1 (19)0.5 (10)0.8 (29)17.2%
July 20140.6 (11)0.3 (6)0.5 (17)23.5%

Source: ONS Nomis

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 2,000

Work patternpercentage
Full-time50%
Part-time50%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction11
Distribution, accommodation and food20
Finance, ICT and Professional services7
Public Admin, education and health59
Other market services4

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Commercial Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
St Leonards and St Ives0.001.11.1


Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
St Leonards and St Ives6.536.438.412.36.4

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 4HN
01202 886201

St Leonards and St Ives Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon