Skip Navigation

Sturminster Marshall town profile

Sturminster Marshall

Sturminster Marshall is a parish of 1,969 population in East Dorset, situated on the River Stour between Blandford Forum and Poole.

Communications

Sturminster Marshall is well placed to the north of the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. Wimborne town centre is only a few miles to the east and the main centres of Poole and Bournemouth to the south. The nearest railway station is at Poole.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Sturminster Marshall = 1,972

Age GroupSturminster Marshall (persons)Sturminster Marshall (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to4914.64.76.3
5 to 91165.94.95.7
10 to 141276.45.45.6
15 to 191437.35.86.2
20 to 24884.54.66.8
25 to 29593.04.26.8
30 to 34784.04.46.7
35 to 39934.74.96.4
40 to 441447.36.57.2
45 to 491678.57.37.3
50 to 541728.77.16.6
55 to 591547.86.65.7
60 to 641547.87.55.7
65 to 691135.77.75.3
70 to 74763.95.73.9
75 to 79643.24.93.2
80 to 84532.73.92.4
85+804.14.02.3
All ages1,972100100100

Selected age groups

AgeSturminster Marshall
(number)
Sturminster Marshall
(%)
Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1743522.118.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291899.611.016.1
Older people 65 +38619.626.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development7103225320253

The 2011 Census records 758 dwellings in Sturminster Marshall.
Since 2011, a further 8 have been built giving a total of 766 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 26units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling type

Sturminster Marshall average prices
July - Sept 2010

Sturminster Marshall average prices
July - Sept 2012

Sturminster Marshall (sales) July - Sept 2012

Detachedn/a£318,6663
Semi-detachedn/an/a0
Terracedn/an/a0
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0

Source: Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Based on postcode sector BH21 4

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Sturminster Marshall73.60.19.913.13.2

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register763
Total number of second homes4
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.5

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Sturminster Marshall2.74.019.9
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year. Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Sturminster Marshall Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Sturminster Marshall22023424322924070137149
Pamphill & Shapwick6581185189100284115

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetSturminster Marshall
Wealthy Achievers40.186.6
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.22.9
Moderate Means9.20.0
Hard Pressed10.210.5
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicitySturminster MarshallEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.496.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.63.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthSturminster MarshallEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.091.891.0
% born rest of UK3.33.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.20.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.30.40.7
% born elsewhere3.12.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesSturminster MarshallEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)5.88.28.6
limited a little(%)9.111.511.5
not limited(%)85.180.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)1.92.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.13.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)56.850.351.1

General Health

General healthSturminster MarshallEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)50.845.344.6
Good health(%)34.435.835.9
Fair health(%)11.914.314.5
Bad health(%)2.43.63.9
Very bad health(%)0.61.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careSturminster MarshallEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.087.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.38.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.01.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)1.72.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Education

Corfe Hills Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First0
Infant0
Junior0
Primary3
Middle1
Secondary0
Upper0
Special0

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 63 hectares (156 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,667.68
13/14£1,632.33
12/13£1,620.14
11/12£1,621.09

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Sturminster Marshall - percentage of working population and actual number and long term unemployed (Stour Ward)

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20041.1 (8)# (#)0.6 (40)33.3
July 20050.8 (6)# (#)0.5 (30)12.5
July 20060.4 (3)0.4 (3)0.7 (41)0.0
July 20070.5(4)0.4 (3)0.4(24)0.0
July 20080.5 (4)0.9 (7)0.5 (32)0.0
July 20091.8 (14)0.7(6)1.5 (96)5.0
July 20101.4 (11)0.5 (4)1.3 (81)6.7
July 20111.0 (8)0.9 (7)0.9 (15)0.0
July 20121.1 (9)1.1 (9)1.1 (18)5.6
July 20131.1 (9)0.5 (4)0.8 (13)7.7
July 20140.6 (5)0.9 (7)0.7 (12)8.3

Source:ONS Nomis

# = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 1,100

Work patternpercentage
Full-time55%
Part-time45%

 

Type of employment%
Production & construction23
Distribution, accommodation and food24
Financial, ICT and Professional services8
Other market services7
Public administration, defence, education and health38

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Sturminster Marshall2.040.342.432.77

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Sturminster Marshall6.330.742.214.36.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 4HN
01202 886201

Sturminster Marshall Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon