DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Bere Regis town profile

Bere Regis is a large village of nearly 1,800 people in central southern Dorset.

Communications

Bere Regis is well placed on the main A31 trunk road, giving access eastwards to the M3 and westwards towards Exeter. The main centres of Poole and Bournemouth are easily accessible to the south on the A35. The nearest railway station is at Wareham.

Population

2012  Population - Mid Year Estimates

Latest population figure for Bere Regis = 1,763

AgeBere Regis (persons)Bere Regis (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to4764.34.76.3
5 to 9965.44.95.7
10 to 14794.55.45.6
15 to 19804.55.86.2
20 to 24814.64.66.8
25 to 29663.74.26.8
30 to 34734.14.46.7
35 to 391005.74.96.4
40 to 441116.36.57.2
45 to 491699.67.37.3
50 to 541397.97.16.6
55 to 591267.16.65.7
60 to 641659.47.55.7
65 to 691076.17.75.3
70 to 74985.65.73.9
75 to 79965.44.93.2
80 to 84553.13.92.4
85+462.64.02.3
All ages1,763100100100

 

Selected age groups

AgeBere Regis (number)Bere Regis (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1730517.318.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291739.811.016.1
Older people 65 +40222.826.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimate

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Bere Regis9701.0301,1301,1601,2401,4501,7701,8001,750


Source: ONS

Housing growth

Year2002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Housing development400322018110000

The 2011 Census records 852 dwellings in Bere Regis.
Since 2011, a further 0 have been built giving a total of 852 dwellings.
At March 2014, a further 8 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeBere Regis
July-September 2010 (average prices)

Bere Regis
July-Sept 2012(average prices)

Bere Regis
July-Sept  2012
(Sales)
Detachedn/a£323,10010
Semi-detachedn/a£208,5004
Terraced£252,487n/an/a
Flats/maisonettesn/an/an/a

Land Registry average prices  . (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Figures based on postcode sector BH20 7

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)

Private rented (%)

Living rent free (%)
Bere Regis57.90.920.218.22.9

Source: ONS

Second homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register841
Total number of second homes18
Second homes as a % of total dwellings2.1

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/10
Bere Regis3.6
DCC Dorset3.8
South West7.6
England and Wales11.6

Note: Due to a small number of burglaries - rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Bere Regis Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Bere Regis981011411501054013484

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetBere Regis
Wealthy achievers40.134.5
Urban prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably off33.244.0
Moderate means9.25.6
Hard pressed10.215.9
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityBere RegisPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.996.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)2.13.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthBere RegisPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.891.291.0
% born rest of UK2.93.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.51.71.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.20.60.7
% born elsewhere2.12.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limitsBere RegisPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)6.58.28.6
limited a little(%)11.511.211.5
not limited(%)82.080.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.52.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.64.54.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)56.052.051.1

General health

General healthBere RegisPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)44.945.044.6
Good health(%)35.735.935.9
Fair health(%)15.414.114.5
Bad health(%)3.14.03.9
Very bad health(%)0.91.01.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careBere RegisPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)87.987.388.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)9.28.78.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.01.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)1.92.52.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Purbeck Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First13 
Infant0
Junior0
Primary0
Middle4
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 70 hectares (173acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for yearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,678.70
13/14£1,633.55
12/13£1,615.76
11/12£1,605.17


Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Bere Regis - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number) - Bere Regis Ward

YearMaleFemaleTotallong term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20041.1 (7)0.5 (3)0.8 (10)-
July 2005#(#)0(0)# (#)-
July 20061.2(8)0.5 (3)0.9 (11)18.2
July 20070.7(5)#(#)0.5(6)16.7
July 20080.9 (6)0.5(3)0.7 (9)0.0
July 20093.5 (24)1.4(9)2.5 (33)9.4
July 20102.9 (20)1.1 (7)2.0 (27)18.5
July 20113.1 (21)1.7 (11)2.4 (32)9.4
July 20121.5 (10)0.5 (3)1.0 (13)30.8
July 20131.9 (13)0.6 (4)1.3 (17)5.9

 # = confidential

Source: ONS claimant count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Purbeck area follow this link to the  Purbeck Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 504kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012(Bere Regis ward)

Total number of people working in the area: 400

Work patternpercentage
Full-time56%
Part-time44%
Type of employment%
Production10
Construction9
Distribution, accommodation and food24
Finance, ICT & professional services4
Other market services11
Public admin, education and health18
Other services23

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

 Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment land (hectares)

SettlementArea developed 1994-10With permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Bere Regis0.2100.70.7

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Bere Regis11.540.633.19.25.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider area

AADF (Annual average daily traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A35Woodlake5,3008,30012,00014,30013,00013,300
C6Gallows Hill3,5004,5005,4008,0005,8005,600
A35(T)Rogers Hill Farmnot builtnot built20,90023,70023,90023,800

Percentage growth

RoadLocation1 year (11-12)5 years (07-12)10 years (02-12)22years (90-12)28 years (83-12)
A35Woodlake0.0%-7%11%60%151%
C6Gallows Hill-3.4%-30%4%24%60%
A35(T)Rogers Hill Farm-0.4%0%14%n/an/a

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Purbeck District Council
Westport House,
Worgret Road,
Wareham
Dorset BH20 4PP
01929 556561

Bere Regis Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon