Skip Navigation

Marnhull town profile

Marnhull

Marnhull is a large village with a population of just under 2,000 in the northern part of Dorset. It lies in the Blackmoor Vale 3 miles north of the small town of Sturminster Newton.

Communications

Marnhull consists of several conjoined hamlets, connected by a network of minor roads. The settlement is almost equidistant between the A30, 3 miles to the north and the A357 just south of Sturminster Newton. The nearest railway stations are Sherborne to the west and Gillingham to the north

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for Marnhull = 1,970

Age GroupMarnhull (persons)Marnhull (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to4552.84.76.3
5 to 9834.24.95.7
10 to 141005.15.45.6
15 to 19904.65.86.2
20 to 24773.94.66.8
25 to 29462.34.26.8
30 to 34402.04.46.7
35 to 39703.64.96.4
40 to 441115.66.57.2
45 to 491397.17.37.3
50 to 541728.77.16.6
55 to 591366.96.65.7
60 to 641708.67.55.7
65 to 6922711.57.75.3
70 to 741628.25.73.9
75 to 791256.34.93.2
80 to 84784.03.92.4
85+894.54.02.3
All ages1,970100100100

selected age groups

AgeMarnhull (number)Marnhull(%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1728614.518.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291658.411.016.1
Older people 65 +68134.626.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Marnhull1,2101,1801,1501,2901,6301,8401,8201,9501,998


Source: ONS


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development1512744000013

The 2011 Census records 962 dwellings in Marnhull.
Since 2011, a further 4 have been built giving a total of 966 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 13 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling type

Marnhull
average prices
July-Sept 2010

Marnhull
average prices
July-Sept 2012

Marnhull
(sales) July-Sept 2012

Detached£342,205£429,02717
Semi-detached£205,000£206,15010
Terraced£193,909£226,31811
Flats/maisonettesn/a£105,2005

Land Registry average prices  July-September. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Based on postcode sector DT10 1

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Marnhull79.10.612.36.71.3

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register948
Total number of second homes19
Second homes as a % of total dwellings2.0

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Marnhull3.22.12.1
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Marnhull Crime Mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Marnhull1221276211318665205148

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetMarnhull
Wealthy Achievers40.184.4
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.215.2
Moderate Means9.20.0
Hard Pressed10.20.0
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityMarnhullNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.894.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.25.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthMarnhullNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.689.791.0
% born rest of UK3.13.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.30.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)0.71.61.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.41.30.7
% born elsewhere2.63.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesMarnhullNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.47.18.6
limited a little(%)13.910.411.5
not limited(%)76.782.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.82.62.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.24.24.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)46.153.651.1

General Health

General healthMarnhullNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)43.547.844.6
Good health(%)37.135.235.9
Fair health(%)14.512.814.5
Bad health(%)3.83.33.9
Very bad health(%)1.20.81.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careMarnhullNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)86.889.488.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)9.07.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.01.11.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)3.32.22.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Gillingham Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First0
Infant0
Junior0
Primary
Middle0
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 84 hectares (207 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,560.66
12/13£1,547.99
11/12£1,547.21


Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Marnhull (ward) - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number.)

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20041.0 (5)# (#)0.6 (6)16.7
July 20050.6 (3)#(#)5 (0.5)0.0
July 20061.5 (8)0.9 (5)1.2 (13)0.0
July 2007#(#)0(0.0)#(#)0.0
July 20080.5 (3)#(#)0.4 (4)0.0
July 20092.3 (13)1.3(7)1.8 (20)5.0
July 20102.3 (13)0.5 (3)1.4 (16)0.0
July 20111.5 (7)0.0 (0)0.7 (7)0.0
July 20121.5 (7)1.2 (6)1.4 (14)7.1
July 20131.7 (8)#(#)0.8 (8)12.5
July 20140.8 (4)#(#)0.6 (6)16.7

Source: ONS claimant count from NOMIS # = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider North Dorset area follow this link to the  North Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 463kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 300

Work patternpercentage
Full-time65%
Part-time35%
Type of employment%
Production and construction14
Distribution, accommodation and food19
Finance, ICT and professional services7
Other market services7
Public Admin, education and health53

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Marnhull0.2100.70.7

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Marnhull11.239.732.711.74.8

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

North Dorset District Council
Nordon
Salisbury Road
Blandford
Dorset DT11 7LL
01258 454111

Marnhull Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon