DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Charminster/Charlton Down town profile

Charminster Parish has two major settlements within it. Firstly the older village of Charminster to the south with it's population of about 1,500 and secondly the new village of Charlton Down.

Just north of Dorchester the large village of Charminster is set beside the River Cerne. The attractive cottages and gardens centred around the 15th century church form the centre of the village. Charminster has undergone considerable development over the past thirty years and the village has expanded to the east and the west.

Charlton Down is Dorset's newest village, built on the site of an old Victorian psychiatric hospital. The village combines the re-development of the old hospital with new houses in a very attractive setting 3 miles north of Dorchester.

Communications

Charminster abuts the A37 main road from Dorchester to Yeovil. It also encompasses the A352 Dorchester to Sherborne road passing through the settlement from south to north. Charlton Down, two miles further north  lies between the A352 in the west and and the C12 in the east. The nearest train stations are in Dorchester where there is access to the Weymouth - Waterloo line and the more rural line northwards to Bristol, Bath and beyond.

Population

2012 (parish)

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Charminster/Charlton Down = 2,952

AgeCharminster/Charlton Down (persons)Charminster/Charlton Down (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41896.44.76.3
5 to 91846.24.95.7
10 to 141926.55.45.6
15 to 191605.45.86.2
20 to 241163.94.66.8
25 to 29923.14.26.8
30 to 341163.94.46.7
35 to 391766.04.96.4
40 to 442317.86.57.2
45 to 492418.27.37.3
50 to 541966.67.16.6
55 to 591575.36.65.7
60 to 642077.07.55.7
65 to 692167.37.75.3
70 to 741595.45.73.9
75 to 791274.34.93.2
80 to 841093.73.92.4
85+842.84.02.3
All ages2,952100100100

 

Selected age groups

AgeCharminster/Charlton Down (number)Charminster/Charlton Down (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1766322.518.621.3
Young adults 18 to 292709.111.016.1
Older people 65 +69523.526.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Charminster/Charlton Down1,7601,8701,9202,1302,4902,0601,6001,9402,940

NB. The decline in the parish population between 1971 and 1981 and 1991 coincide with the decline and closure of the mental hospital at Herrison.
Source: ONS

Housing growth

Year200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Housing development (Charlton Down)941057034683017039000
Housing Development (Charminster)01021013130111
Housing Development (Whole Parish)9410670366930301339111

The 2011 Census records 1,317 dwellings in Charminster/Charlton Down.
Since 2011, a further 2 have been built giving a total of 1,319 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further  4 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage prices Charminster/Charlton Down July - Sept 2010Average prices Charminster/Charlton Down July - Sept 2012

Sales Charminster/Charlton Down
 July - Sept 2012

Detached£384,441£461,6666
Semi-detached£268,875£218,6254
Terraced£228,650£225,4005
Flats/maisonettes£166,000£162,6663

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Figures for postcode sector DT2 9

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Charminster/Charlton Down68.31.017.012.61.0

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryCharminster/Charlton Down
Total dwellings on council tax register1,329
Total number of second homes24
Second homes as a % of total dwellings1.8

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

- domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Charminster/Charlton Down3.83.01.5
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Charminster Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  or  Charlton Down Crime mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Cerne Valley1231921971472332413335
Charminster86701079014338225128

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetCharminster/Charlton Down
Wealthy Achievers40.127.6
Urban Prosperity7.116.1
Comfortably Off33.246.5
Moderate Means9.23.6
Hard Pressed10.26.0
unclassified0.20.2

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityCharminster/Charlton DownWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.595.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.54.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthCharminster/Charlton DownWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England91.091.391.0
% born rest of UK3.93.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.51.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.60.50.7
% born elsewhere2.63.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesCharminster/Charlton DownWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.18.78.6
limited a little(%)9.111.611.5
not limited(%)83.779.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.32.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.74.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)52.150.551.1

General health

General healthCharminster/Charlton DownWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)49.544.444.6
good health(%)34.535.935.9
fair health(%)11.414.714.5
bad health(%)3.43.93.9
very bad health(%)1.21.11.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careCharminster/Charlton DownWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)90.388.088.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.68.48.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.21.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)1.82.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Dorchester Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First13 
Infant0
Junior0
Primary0
Middle
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 84 hectares (207 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,604.94
13/14£1,572.69
12/13£1,563.84
11/12£1,564.89

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Charminster/Charlton Down based on Charminster and Cerne Valley ward 
- proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number)

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20040.7 (8)0.3 (4)0.5 (12)0.0
July 20050.4 (5)#(#)0.2 (6)0.0
July 20061.3 (16)0.5 (7)0.9 (23)0.0
July 20070.5 (6)0.4 (6)0.5 (12)25.0
July 20081.3 (17)0.3 (4)0.8 (21)0.0
July 20091.8 (23)0.6 (8)1.2 (31)3.2
July 20101.3 (17)0.3 (4)0.8 (21)14.3
July 20111.4 (18)0.8 (11)1.1 (29)6.9
July 20121.3 (17)0.8 (11)1.0 (28)10.7
July 20131.2 (16)1.0 (14)1.1 (30)10.0
July 20140.9 (12)0.4 (5)0.6 (17)17.6

Source: ONS claimant count from NOMIS

# = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 1,900 based on Charminster and Cerne Valley ward

Work patternpercentage
Full-time64%
Part-time36%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction26
Distribution, accommodation and food13
Finance, ICT and professional services5
Public administration, education and health54
Other services2

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Charminster/Charlton Down0.6700.00.0

Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Dorchester9,85350.133.010.82.7

4.6


Library Issues

Library2007-082008-092009-10
Dorchester274,923269,507253,764

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Charminster11.044.434.47.92.3

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic Counts in the wider area

AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A37Grimstone6,0009,30011,60013,30012,80012,400
C12Buck Hill1,7002,5003,4003,7003,6003,500
A352South of Cerne Abbas1,0001,3001,2001,3001,4001,300
-Cokers Farm Road (known as Slyers Lane) base flow from DTEP data 2013----2,056-
C12Lower Burton Sun Inn area -  from DTEP data  2013----5,534-

Percentage Growth

RoadLocation11-12
(1 years)
07-12
(5 years)
02-12
(10 years)
90-12
(22 years)
83-12
(28 years)
A37Grimstone-3.1%-7%7%33%107%
C12Buck Hill-2.8%-5%3%40%106%
A352South of Cerne Abbas-7.1%0%8%0%30%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House
South walks Road
Dorchester
Dorset, DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Charminster Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon