Skip Navigation

Crossways town profile

Crossways

Crossways is a large village about 6 miles east of Dorchester, with a population of just over 2,000

In the early 1930's Crossways was a dispersed settlement of a few dwellings, but land was acquired to build an airfield.  This airfield was completed in 1937 and was known as RAF Woodsford, although it was renamed RAF Warmwell a year later.  RAF Warmwell played an important part in World War II, being a major fighter base during the Battle of Britain, and offering fighter protection for Portland Naval Base and other important south coast areas.

During the following years, the runways and operational areas disappeared as a result of the extraction of valuable sand and gravel by mineral companies.  Much of the present village of Crossways is built on  part of the former airfield site.

In the early 1970's the Local Authority decided to build blocks of flats, houses and bungalows to provide much needed accommodation for displaced families in the area, and to fulfil a growing need for housing at the time.

Communications

Crossways occupies land between the B3390 Warmwell Road, and Dick o' th' Banks Road, which joins the D1322 to West Stafford and Dorchester. The nearest railway station, Moreton, just to the east of Crossways has a regular service to London and Weymouth

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Crossways Parish = 2,326

AgeCrossways (persons)Crossways (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41466.34.76.3
5 to 91064.64.95.7
10 to 141064.65.45.6
15 to 191245.35.86.2
20 to 241144.94.66.8
25 to 29883.84.26.8
30 to 341416.14.46.7
35 to 391235.34.96.4
40 to 441315.66.57.2
45 to 491526.57.37.3
50 to 541737.47.16.6
55 to 591697.36.65.7
60 to 641787.77.55.7
65 to 691767.67.75.3
70 to 741365.85.73.9
75 to 791195.14.93.2
80 to 84823.53.92.4
85+622.74.02.3
All ages2,326100100100

selected age groups

AgeCrossways (number)Crossways (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1744119.018.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2924310.411.016.1
Older people 65 +57524.726.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2011 Census

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Crossways------1,9502,0202,267

Source: ONS. Note Crossways Parish was only formed in 1983 and the population then was 1,407 ( Source: Bournemouth, Dorset & Poole Structure Plan - monitoring report (CSP29)


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development12016283015102152238

The 2011 Census records 1,031 dwellings in Crossways. Since 2011, a further 60 have been built giving a total of 1,091 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further  7 units have permission and 500 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009. Source: DCC

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Prices Crossways
July-Sept 2010
Average Prices Crossways
July-Sept 2012
(Sales)
July-Sept 2012
Detached£276,633£323,51116
Semi-detached£301,166£182,2809
Terraced£224,731£216,2508
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales. Based on postcode sector DT2 8

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Crossways73.80.916.77.11.5

Source: ONS



Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryCrossways
Total dwellings on council tax register1,094
Total number of second homes11
Second homes as a % of total dwellings1.0

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Crossways2.04.91.0
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Crossways Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Owermoigne South & Osmington6111414277175811387
Crossways486941608817237183

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetCrossways
wealthy achievers40.147.1
urban prosperity7.10.0
comfortably off33.228.8
moderate means9.25.6
hard pressed10.218.5
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityCrosswaysWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.095.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.04.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthCrosswaysWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.791.391.0
% born rest of UK3.13.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.30.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.61.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.50.7
% born elsewhere1.93.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesCrosswaysWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.08.78.6
limited a little(%)11.911.611.5
not limited(%)79.279.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.72.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)5.44.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)51.050.551.1

General health

General healthCrosswaysWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)44.344.444.6
good health(%)36.035.935.9
fair health(%)14.614.714.5
bad health(%)3.73.93.9
very bad health(%)1.41.11.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careCrosswaysWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)87.788.088.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)7.88.48.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.21.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)3.22.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Education

Dorchester pyramid area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First13 
Infant0
Junior0
Primary0
Middle
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 62 hectares (153 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,615.51
13/14£1,585.97
12/13£1,570.74
11/12-
10/11£1,565.19

 

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Crossways (figures are for Owermoigne ward) - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term Unemployed
(% of all employed)
July 20040.8 (9)0.3 (3)0.6 (12)0.0
July 20050.5 (5)0.0 (0)0.2 (5)0.0
July 20060.7 (7)0.4 (4)0.5 (11)9.1
July 20070.8 (9)# (#)0.5 (11)9.1
July 20081.1 (12)0.6(7)0.9 (19)10.5
July 20091.5 (16)0.8 (9)1.1(25)12.0
July 20101.6 (17)0.6 (7)1.1 (24)12.5
July 20111.5 (15)0.7 (8)1.1(23)4.3
July 20120.6 (6)1.1 (12)0.9 (18)0.0
July 20131.2 (12)1.0 (11)1.1 (23)13.6
July 20140.6 (6)#0.4 (8)37.5

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS
 # = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Figure for Owermoigne ward.
Total number of people working in the area: 1,000

Work patternpercentage
Full-time64%
Part-time36%

 

Type of employment%
Production9
Construction5
Distribution, accommodation and food61
Finance, ICT and professional services7
Other market services4
Public Admin, education and health7
Arts, recreation and other10

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012 ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed.

Employment land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-13with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Crossways2.311.263.54.76

Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Crossways67585.67.15.00.61.6

Library issues

Library2007-082008-092009-10
Crossways23,53620,97918,489

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Crossways11.443.233.49.02.9

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the Crossways area

AADF - annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3390Crossways3,0003,5004,9005,3004,6004,500

 Percentage growth

RoadLocation1 Year
(2011-2012)
5 Years
(2007-2012
10 Years
(2002-2012)
22 Years
( 1990-2012)
28 Years (1983-2012)
B3390Crossways-2.2%-15%-8%29%50%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House
South walks Road
Dorchester
Dorset, DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Crossways Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon