DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Corfe Castle town profile

Corfe Castle is an attractive village built up around the famous castle in the gap in the Purbeck hills.

Communications

Corfe Castle is approximately equidistant between Wareham and Swanage on the A351. The nearest mainline station is at Wareham , where you can access both Weymouth to the west and London to the east.

Population

Latest population figure (2011) for Corfe Castle= 1,398

AgeCorfe Castle (persons)Corfe Castle (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to4443.14.76.3
5 to 9654.64.95.7
10 to 14725.25.45.6
15 to 19765.45.86.2
20 to 24392.84.66.8
25 to 29322.34.26.8
30 to 34423.04.46.7
35 to 39584.14.96.4
40 to 44987.06.57.2
45 to 491017.27.37.3
50 to 541138.17.16.6
55 to 591017.26.65.7
60 to 641248.97.55.7
65 to 6915310.97.75.3
70 to 74926.65.73.9
75 to 79644.64.93.2
80 to 84614.43.92.4
85+634.54.02.3
All ages1,398100100100


Selected age groups

AgeCorfe Castle (number)Corfe Castle (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1723516.818.621.3
Young adults 18 to 29936.711.016.1
Older people 65 +43331.026.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates


Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Corfe Castle1,4001,4101,3701,3801,2901,3501,3201,4301,355

Source: ONS


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development113482402000


The 2011 Census records 738 dwellings in Corfe Castle. Since 2011, a further 0 have been built giving a total of 738 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further  2 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeCorfe Castle Average prices
July-Sept 2010
Corfe Castle Average prices
July-Sept 2012
(sales)
July - Sept 2012
Detached£392,772£418,3336
Semi-detached£306,000n/a0
Terraced£306,000n/a0
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Based on postcode sector BH20 5

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Corfe Castle59.31.115.720.63.3

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, 2014

Categorynumber
Total dwellings on council tax register710
Total number of second homes82
Second homes as a % of total dwellings11.5

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Corfe Castle1.44.21.4
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Corfe Castle Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Castle1341382131941396110822

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping.  

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council Tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityCorfe CastlePurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.096.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.03.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthCorfe CastlePurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% born in England93.391.291.0
% born rest of UK2.53.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.20.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.31.71.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.60.7
% born elsewhere2.32.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesCorfe CastlePurbeckDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.28.28.6
limited a little(%)12.611.211.5
not limited(%)78.280.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.32.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.54.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)49.152.051.1

General health

General healthCorfe CastlePurbeckDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)40.745.044.6
good health(%)37.435.935.9
fair health(%)16.514.114.5
bad health(%)4.54.03.9
very bad health(%)0.91.01.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careCorfe CastlePurbeckDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)86.187.388.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)9.78.78.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.51.51.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.82.52.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetCorfe Castle
Wealthy achievers40.152.3
Urban prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably off33.229.4
Moderate means9.27.4
Hard pressed10.210.4
unclassified0.20.4

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Education

Purbeck Pyramid Area:

Secondary school - Purbeck School (953 pupils  -2012)

SchoolsNumber of schools
Primary11
Middle0
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 61 hectares (151 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for yearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,652.06
13/14£1,617.14
12/13£1,602.30
11/12-
10/11£1,598.98

 

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Corfe Castle  - Castle ward - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number)

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term Unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 20040.7 (4)# (#)0.4 (5)20.0
July 20050.7 (4)# (#)0.4 (5)0.0
July 2006# (#)# (#)0.2(3)33.3
July 20070.5 (3)# (#)0.3 (4)0.0
July 20080.6 (4)0 (0.0)0.3 (4)0.0
July 20092.3 (15)# (#)1.4(17)5.9
July 20100.8 (5)0.5 (3)0.6 (8)37.5
July 20110.5 (3)0.7 (4)0.6 (7)0.0
July 20120.9 (5)0.5 (3)0.7 (8)12.5
July 20131.1 (6)0.7 (4)0.9 (10)0.0
July 2014#0.5(3)0.4 (5)40.0

Source: ONS Claimant count from NOMIS

Source: ONS # = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Purbeck area follow this link to the  Purbeck Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 504kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment  2012

(figures for Castle Ward)

Total number of people working in the area: 1,000

Work patternpercentage
Full-time55%
Part-time45%

 

Type of employment%
Production 10
Construction2
Distribution, accommodation and food47
Finance. ICT and professional services3
Other market services11
Public admin, education and health5
Arts, recreation and other22

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Corfe Castle0.440.240.40.64

Library

Users

LibraryTotal of user ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Corfe Castle25478.313.00.40.08.3


Library issues

Library2007-082008-092009-10
Corfe Castle16,35216,17014,929

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Corfe Castle14.140.530.710.14.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Corfe Castle area 

AADF - annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3351Rempstone1,0001,6002,0002,9002,5002,400
A351East of Corfe Castle4,5006,4007,8008,1008,5008,000
A351Stoborough6,3009,80011,50012,20012,70012,100

 Percentage growth

RoadLocation

1 Year (
Growth  2011-2012)

5 Years (growth 2007-12)10 Years (growth 2002-12)22 Years (growth since 1990 -2012)28 Years (growth 1983-2012)
B3351Rempstone-4.0%-17%20%50%140%
A351East of Corfe Castle-5.9%-1%3%25%78%
A351Stoborough-4.7%-1%5%23%92%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 2013

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Purbeck District Council
Westport House
Worgret Road
Wareham
Dorset BH20

Corfe Castle Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon