DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Lytchett Matravers town profile

Lytchett Matravers

Lytchett Matravers is a predominately dispersed settlement around a village centre with around 3,500 residents 5 miles from the centre of Poole.

Communications

Lytchett Matravers located in a triangle between the A31, A350 and A35 to the NW of Poole. The nearest mainline stations on the Weymouth to Waterloo line are Sandford and Hamworthy.

Population

Latest population figure (2011 Census) for Lytchett Matravers = 3,527

Age GroupLytchett Matravers(persons)Lytchett Matravers  (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41674.74.76.3
5 to 91945.54.95.7
10 to 142446.95.45.6
15 to 191975.65.86.2
20 to 241584.54.66.8
25 to 291404.04.26.8
30 to 341343.84.46.7
35 to 391474.24.96.4
40 to 442607.46.57.2
45 to 492697.67.37.3
50 to 543199.07.16.6
55 to 592497.16.65.7
60 to 642577.37.55.7
65 to 692737.77.75.3
70 to 741704.85.73.9
75 to 791353.84.93.2
80 to 841113.13.92.4
85+1032.94.02.3
All ages3,527100100100

selected age groups

AgeLytchett Matravers (number)Lytchett Matravers(%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1773820.918.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2936210.311.016.1
Older people 65 +79222.526.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics ( ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimate

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Lytchett Matravers6907909801,3401,6802,1702,8003,3103,424

Source: ONS


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development780407253614208

The 2011 Census records 1,495 dwellings in Lytchett Matravers. Since 2011, a further have been built giving a total of 1,503 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 4 units have permission and 50 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling type

Lytchett Matravers
July- Sept 2010

Lytchett Matravers
July- Sept 2012

Lytchett Matravers (sales)
July- Sept 2012

Detached£328,923£341,95010
Semi-detached£196,977£205,2504
Terracedn/a£195,5004
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0

Land Registry average prices  Prices may be affected by low number of sales. Based on postcode sector BH16 6 

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Lytchett Matravers79.00.311.08.31.3

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,494
Total number of second homes12
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.8

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Lytchett Matravers2.13.41.4
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Lytchett Matravers Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Matravers and Mordens7968801309747150111
Lytchett Matravers237227234198239155185209

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetLytchett Matravers
Wealthy Achievers40.162.1
Urban Prosperity7.10.8
Comfortably Off33.229.0
Moderate Means9.20.0
Hard Pressed10.28.2
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityLytchett MatraversPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.696.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)2.43.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthLytchett MatraversPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% born in England93.191.291.0
% born rest of UK3.03.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.01.71.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.60.7
% born elsewhere2.12.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesLytchett MatraversPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.28.28.6
limited a little(%)9.911.211.5
not limited(%)82.980.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.62.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.54.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)53.252.051.1

General Health

General healthLytchett MatraversPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)50.845.044.6
Good health(%)32.735.935.9
Fair health(%)12.514.114.5
Bad health(%)3.44.03.9
Very bad health(%)0.71.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careLytchett MatraversPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)86.387.388.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.98.78.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)2.11.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.72.52.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Purbeck Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First13 
Infant0
Junior0
Primary0
Middle4
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 61 hectares (151 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,653.47
13/14£1,621.90
12/13£1,609.48
11/12-
10/11£1,602.95


Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Lytchett Matravers (ward) - percentage of working population and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term Unemployed
( % of all unemployed)
July 20040.9 (10)0.3 (4)0.6 (14)7.1
July 20051.1 (12)0.3 (4)0.7 (16)12.5
July 20061.1 (13)0.5 (6)0.8 (19)10.5
July 20070.6 (7)0.3 (4)0.5 (11)9.1
July 20080.7 (8)# (#)0.4 (10)10.0
July 20091.6 (18)0.7 (8)1.1(26)3.8
July 20102.1 (24)0.6 (7)1.3 (31)10.0
July 20112.0 (22)0.6 (7)1.3 (29)10.3
July 20121.5 (16)0.6 (7)1.0 (23)13.0
July 20131.8 (20)0.4 (4)1.1 (24)20.8
July 20140.8 (9)0.6 (7)0.7 (16)25.0

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS # = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Purbeck area follow this link to the  Purbeck Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 504kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area - Lytchett Matravers (ward): 400

Work patternpercentage
Full-time61%
Part-time39%

 

Type of employment%
Production & Construction33
Distribution, accommodation and food17
Finance , ICT and professional services16
Other market services3
Public administration,  health and other services31

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Lytchett Matravers0.450.720.00.72


Library

Users

LibraryTotal Of User ID% within 2-miles% within rest of district/ borough% within rest of DCC% within county% address unknown/ not recognised
Lytchett Matravers1,23682.46.53.43.54.2


Library Issues

Library2007-082008-092009-10
Lytchett Matravers43,85743,96244,286

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Lytchett Matravers8.335.740.011.34.7

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Purbeck District Council
Westport House
Worgret Road
Wareham
Dorset BH20  4PP
01929 556561

Lytchett Matravers Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon