DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Sandford town profile

Sandford

Sandford, a settlement of just under 3,000 to the North east of Wareham, has grown significantly since 1960.

Communications

Sandford is located just to the north east of Wareham on the A351 between Wareham Town and the A35 north west of Poole. The nearest mainline stations on the Weymouth to Waterloo line are Holton Heath and Wareham.

People

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for Sandford (Wareham St Martin parish) = 2,750

Age GroupSandford (persons)Sandford (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41405.14.76.3
5 to 91314.84.95.7
10 to 141535.65.45.6
15 to 191756.45.86.2
20 to 241194.34.66.8
25 to 291314.84.26.8
30 to 34963.54.46.7
35 to 391364.94.96.4
40 to 441846.76.57.2
45 to 492338.57.37.3
50 to 542037.47.16.6
55 to 592187.96.65.7
60 to 641826.67.55.7
65 to 691997.27.75.3
70 to 741445.25.73.9
75 to 791224.44.93.2
80 to 841033.73.92.4
85+812.94.02.3
All ages2,750100100100

Selected age groups

AgeSandford (number)Sandford (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1753219.318.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2931711.511.016.1
Older people 65 +64923.626.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Sandford5307701,3002,1102,7403,3702,4802,7502,774

Source: ONS

Housing growth

(Sandford)

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development31-235100000

The 2011 Census records 1,179 dwellings in Sandford. Since 2001, a further have been built giving a total of 1,179 dwellings.
At March 2013 a further  0 units has permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeSandford -average price
July-Sept 2010 
Sandford -average price
July-Sept 2012
Sandford -Number of sales July-Sept 2012
Detachedn/a£323,10010
Semi-detachedn/a£208,5004
Terraced£252,48700
Flats/maisonettesn/a00

Land Registry average prices. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Based on postcode sector BH20 7

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Sandford74.80.613.29.71.8

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, 2014

CategorySandford
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,155
Total number of second homes11
Second homes as a % of total dwellings1.0

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Sandford2.66.14.3
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Note: Due to a small number of burglaries - rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council.

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police Sandford Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Sandford North & Holton Heath97145132105161378067
Sandford South16811112516575148206167

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetSandford
Wealthy Achievers40.132.2
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.255.9
Moderate Means9.23.0
Hard Pressed10.29.0
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicitySandfordPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% white British97.096.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.03.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthSandfordPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.291.291.0
% born rest of UK3.43.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.20.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.31.71.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.60.7
% born elsewhere2.52.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

CategorySandfordPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)8.18.28.6
limited a little(%)10.811.211.5
not limited(%)81.180.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.32.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.54.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)52.852.051.1

General Health

CategorySandfordPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)45.345.044.6
Good health(%)35.835.935.9
Fair health(%)13.714.114.5
Bad health(%)4.44.03.9
Very bad health(%)0.81.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

CategorySandfordPurbeckDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)87.087.388.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.88.78.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.51.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.62.52.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Purbeck Pyramid Area:

The secondary school for the area : Purbeck School (953 pupils 2012)

SchoolsNumber of schools
Primary11
Middle0
Secondary1
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 154 hectares (380 acres) plus 80 hectares (278 acres) including the holiday park and industrial estate.

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,659.88
13/14£1,615.61
12/13£1,602.59
11/12-
10/11£1,602.95


Unemployment % (persons)

Sandford (St Martin Ward)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

- Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 2004---25.0
July 2005---0.0
July 2006---10.0
July 2007---12.5
July 2008---0.0
July 2009---6.1
July 2010---13.8
July 20111.8 (15)1.1 (9)1.5 (24)12.5
July 20121.8 (15)1.0 (8)1.4 (23)17.4
July 20131.6 (13)1.0 (8)1.3 (21)14.3
July 20140.9 (7)0.6 (5)0.7 (12)25.0

Source: ONS Nomis

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Purbeck area follow this link to the  Purbeck Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 504kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the area: 2,000 (St Martin Ward)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time76%
Part-time24%
Type of employment%
Production & Construction52
Distribution, accommodation and food22
Finance, ICT and professional services8
Public administration,  education and health and other services10
Other market services8

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2010, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment Land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Sandford5.534.962.287.24


Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Sandford10.242.633.28.45.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)


Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Purbeck District Council
Westport House
Worgret Road
Wareham
Dorset BH20  4PP
01929 556561

Lytchett Matravers Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon