DCC [3kb]
Skip Navigation

Burton village profile

Burton is situated some 2 miles north-east of Christchurch town centre. Older parts of the village date back to at least the early 18th century but it was greatly expanded in the 1970s. Today there are more than 1,800 dwellings and the population is around 4,200.

Communications

Burton is located just off the B3347, north of the A35 Christchurch bypass. The nearest railway station is in Christchurch, on the Weymouth to Waterloo line. 

Population

2012  population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for Burton = 4,165

Age GroupBurton (persons)Burton (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to42195.34.76.3
5 to 91974.74.95.7
10 to 142175.25.45.6
15 to 192526.15.86.2
20 to 242275.54.66.8
25 to 291974.74.26.8
30 to 342265.44.46.7
35 to 392095.04.96.4
40 to 442636.36.57.2
45 to 493227.77.37.3
50 to 542736.67.16.6
55 to 592997.26.65.7
60 to 643398.17.55.7
65 to 693187.67.75.3
70 to 741984.85.73.9
75 to 791633.94.93.2
80 to 841333.23.92.4
85+1132.74.02.3
All ages4,165100100100

Selected age groups

AgeBurton (number)Burton (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1778518.818.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2952412.611.016.1
Older people 65 +92522.226.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS 2012 Mid Year Estimates)

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Burton----2,2304,0304,0004,1904,177

Source: ONS

Housing growth

(Burton)

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development14710510000250

The 2011 Census records 1,806 dwellings in Burton. Since 2011, a further have been built giving a total of 1,811 dwellings.
At March 2013 a further  30 units have permission and 45 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeBurton (average price)Burton (number of sales)
Detached£340,1254
Semi-detachedn/an/a
Terraced£212,5007
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a

Land Registry average prices  July-September 2012. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Sales based on postcode BH23 7

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Burton76.81.211.39.61.1

Source: ONS

Second/holiday homes, Feb 2014

(Burton  Parish)

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,817
Total number of second homes9
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.5

Source: Council Tax Register (rounded)

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Burton0.63.32.8
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year. Burton burglary figures are for the ward of Burton and Winkton.
Source:  Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police  crime mapping (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA NameMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducationHousing & ServicesCrimeLiving Environment
Burton - Whitehayes16112513518098106129158
Burton - Central1367210316646211132132
Burton - Green and Winkton1397312913510116033138

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Our The Index of Deprivation, 2010 article includes detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetBurton
Wealthy Achievers40.141.0
Urban Prosperity7.10.3
Comfortably Off33.223.2
Moderate Means9.227.3
Hard Pressed10.28.3
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityBurtonChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.295.195.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.84.94.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthBurtonChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
% born in England94.091.291.0
% born rest of UK1.83.03.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.60.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)0.81.11.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.80.60.7
% born elsewhere2.03.33.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesBurtonChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.39.78.6
limited a little(%)10.612.711.5
not limited(%)82.177.679.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.92.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.94.44.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)55.047.351.1

General health

General healthBurtonChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
very good health(%)45.542.344.6
good health(%)37.435.835.9
fair health(%)13.116.114.5
bad health(%)3.14.63.9
very bad health(%)0.81.11.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careBurtonChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
provides no unpaid care(%)87.687.588.1
provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.88.28.1
provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.21.41.3
provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.42.92.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Education

Christchurch Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First0
Infant2
Junior2
Primary5
Middle0
Secondary3
Upper0
Special0

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 100 hectares (247 acres).

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
14/15£1,638.45
13/14£1,606.68
10/11£1,602.95

 

Unemployment % (persons) -

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Burton and Winkton ward - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number)

YearMaleFemaleTotal

Long term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)

July 20041.3(17)0.2 (3)0.8 (20)0.0
July 20051.7 (21)0.6 (7)1.1 (28)3.6
July 20061.2 (14)0.9 (11)1.0 (25)4.0
July 20070.9 (11)0.5(7)0.7 (18)0.0
July 20081.4 (17)0.5 (7)1.0 (24)4.2
July 20093.8 (46)1.3 (17)2.5 (63)4.8
July 20102.2 (27)1.1 (14)1.6 (41)17.1
July 20112.1 (26)0.7 (9)1.4 (35)8.6
July 20122.2 (27)0.8 (10)1.4 (37)16.7
July 20132.0 (24)1.1 (14)1.5 (35)21.1
July 20140.9 (11)0.4 (5)0.6 (16)0.0

Source: ONS Claimant Count figures for Burton and Winton ward from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Christchurch area follow this link to the  Christchurch Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 500kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Burton and Winkton ward -Total number of people working in the area: 300

Work patternpercentage
Full-time48%
Part-time52%

 

Type of employment%
Production 6
Construction10
Distribution, accommodation and food32
Finance, ICT and professional services8
Other market services1
Public administration, defence, education and health41
Arts, recreation,other2

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Employment land (hectares)

Settlementarea developed 1994-10with permissionAllocatedTotal commitment
Burton0.220.290.00.29

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Burton12.041.034.110.02.9

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Christchurch Borough Council
Civic Offices
Bridge Street
Christchurch
Dorset
BH23 1AZ

01202 495000

Burton Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon