Skip Navigation

Unemployment of Dorset towns and settlements

The latest unemployment figures for areas of Dorset with wider areas for comparison.

 Towns/settlements - Claimant count and rates

AreaMay
2015
number
May
2015
rate
Jun
2015
number
Jun
2015
rate
Jul
2015
number
Jul
2015
rate
Aug
2015
number
Aug
2015
rate
Sept
2015
number
Sept
2015
rate
Alderholt40.250.360.3110.650.3
Beaminster180.8190.9150.7160.7120.5
Bere Regis80.7100.8110.9121.0110.9
Blandford Forum731.1711.1610.9490.8470.7
Bridport520.8500.8520.8520.8610.9
Burton and Winkton (Burton and Winkton ward)170.7210.8200.8160.6130.5
Charminster and Cerne Valley150.6100.4100.490.3100.4
Chickerell160.5150.5200.6190.6210.7
Christchurch Town1850.91790.91660.81590.81460.7
Colehill240.6190.5180.5160.4160.4
Corfe Castle (Castle ward)30.3##30.330.330.3
Corfe Mullen300.5280.5310.5320.5300.5
Crossways (Owermoigne ward)80.450.260.390.4110.5
Dorchester910.8800.7830.7910.8840.7
Ferndown & W Parley790.7650.6680.6550.5510.5
Gillingham470.8440.8370.6350.6310.5
Highcliffe280.5170.3220.4190.3240.4
Lyme Regis100.5100.580.4100.5130.7
Lytchett Matravers (Lytchett Matravers ward)150.7120.580.4110.570.3
Lytchett Minster and Upton340.7330.7380.8310.6300.6
Marnhull (Marnhull ward)40.450.560.660.660.6
Portland1041.21011.21021.2981.21181.4
Sandford (St. Martin ward)120.7100.6120.7100.6130.8
Shaftesbury240.5250.5220.5240.5240.5
Sherborne310.6310.6340.7310.6290.6
St Leonards & St Ives150.4110.3120.380.280.2
Stalbridge60.380.450.260.370.3
Sturminster Marshall (Stour ward)120.8130.8120.8120.8110.7
Sturminster Newton (Stour Valley ward)200.7190.7160.6140.5110.4
Swanage370.7380.7290.6230.4300.6
Verwood & Three Legged Cross450.5490.6420.5450.5470.6
Wareham341.1270.9260.8190.6170.5
West Moors280.8210.6220.6210.6210.6
Weymouth Town4011.33491.13591.23441.13591.2
Wimborne Colehill (combined)660.8620.8620.8570.7540.7
Wimborne Minster421.1431.1441.1411.0381.0
Wool200.6210.6180.5130.4140.4

 

Wider areas for reference

AreaMay
2015
number
May
2015
rate
Jun
2015
number
Jun
2015
rate
Jul
2015
number
Jul
2015
rate
Aug
2015
number
Aug
2015
rate
Sept
2015
number
Sept
2015
rate
Great Britain719,1531.8691,4811.7680,9611.7665,8501.7644,3081.6
United Kingdom761,9621.9733,9711.8723,9801.8708,6131.7685,4561.7
South East60,0741.157,2211.056,1461.055,1311.054,3741.0
South West 37,2301.135,2921.134,6481.033,3851.032,9901.0
Christchurch2130.81960.81880.71780.71700.7
East Dorset2910.62650.62660.62520.52380.5
North Dorset2440.62450.62190.51920.51960.5
Purbeck1720.71620.61550.61360.51410.5
West Dorset3290.63010.53140.63110.63150.6
Weymouth & Portland5051.34501.14611.24421.14771.2
Bournemouth UA1,6881.41,6251.31,5251.21,3871.11,3031.0
DCC Dorset 1,7540.71,6190.71,6030.71,5110.61,5370.7
Poole UA9461.08971.08430.97720.87010.8
Dorset LEP area4,3881.04,1410.93,9710.93,6700.83,5410.8

Source: ONS Claimant count data from Nomis. UA= unitary authority, LEP= Local Economic Partnership.

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon