Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Traditional student nurses

You are considered to be a student nurse if you are taking a course which would (if successfully completed) lead to first registration in the Nurses' Part or the Midwives' Part of the register maintained by the Nursing and Midwifery Council under article 5 of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001.

The disregard applies for as long as training is undertaken prior to registration.

Please note that Traditional Student Nurses do not give rise to an exemption as with other Students.

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is for reporting incorrect website content, technical issues, or general website feedback.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.