Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Office holders and their special areas of responsibility 2018/19 - Purbeck District Council

Chairman of Council

Councillor Bill Trite

Vice-Chairman of Council

Councillor Wendy Meaden

Leader

Councillor Gary Suttle

Deputy: Councillor Barry Quinn

(Opposition shadow Leader: Councillor David Budd)

(Opposition shadow Deputy Leader: Councillor Fred Drane)

Special areas of responsibility:

  • Political leadership
  • Budget and finance
  • Corporate affairs
  • Local Government Association
  • National affairs
  • Communications
  • Local Plan

Resources and Efficiencies Portfolio Holder

Councillor Barry Quinn

(Opposition shadow Resources and Efficiencies Portfolio Holder: Councillor David Budd)

Special areas of responsibility:

  • Human and physical resources
  • Savings initiatives
  • Partnerships
  • Democratic matters
  • Community engagement
  • Community leadership
  • Neighbourhood plans
  • Regional affairs
  • Building control
  • Emergency planning
  • Flooding and landslides
  • Councillor development

Environment Portfolio Holder

Councillor Peter Webb

Deputy: Councillor Graham Brown

(Opposition shadow Environment Portfolio Holder: Councillor Beryl Ezzard)

Special areas of responsibility:

  • Countryside management
  • The Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
  • Environmental initiatives
  • Grounds maintenance
  • Tree and forestry regulation
  • Management of open spaces, eg: Upton Woods, Elder Road and Wareham Walls
  • Land drainage
  • Coastal protection
  • Archaeology
  • Waste and recycling
  • Litter collection and street cleansing
  • Public conveniences
  • Pollution control
  • Carbon management
  • Conservation Areas and listed buildings 

Housing Portfolio Holder

Councillor Laura Miller

Deputy: Councillor Hilary Goodinge

(Opposition shadow Housing Portfolio Holder: Councillor Beryl Ezzard)

Special areas of responsibility:

  • Housing
  • Energy efficiency in the home
  • Health

Communities and Involvement Portfolio Holder

Councillor Bill Pipe

Deputy: Councillor Tim Morris

(Opposition shadow Communities and Involvement Portfolio Holder: Councillor Carol Tilling)

Special areas of responsibility:

  • Community safety
  • Vulnerable adults
  • Children and youth
  • Skills
  • Lifelong learning
  • Sport and recreation
  • Noise nuisance

Economy and Infrastructure Portfolio Holder

Councillor Cherry Brooks

Deputy: Councillor Caroline Finch

(Opposition shadow Economy and Infrastructure Portfolio Holder: Councillor Fred Drane)

Special area of responsibility:

  • Economic development
  • Regeneration
  • Superfast broadband
  • Arts and culture
  • Employment
  • Tourism
  • Health and safety work with local businesses
  • Food safety
  • Car parking
  • Transportation
  • Highway matters
  • Renewable energy

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is for reporting incorrect website content, technical issues, or general website feedback.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.