Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Dorset Library Service regulations and byelaws

Amenities Committee - Regulations for the use of Dorset County Library.

These regulations are supplementary to the County Council's Byelaws made under Section 19 of the Public Libraries and Museums Act, 1964.

Interpretation

1. In the following Regulations, unless the context otherwise required:

a. "the Act" means the Public Libraries and Museums Act, 1964.
b. "The Library Authority" means the Dorset County Council being the Authority for administering the Act within the County of Dorset.
c."Library" means any library for the time being maintained by the Library Authority for the purpose of its functions under the Act and includes a vehicle when being used for those purposes. 'Mobile Library' means such vehicular library.
d."library officer" means the Librarian or any other person employed by the Library Authority for the purposes of its functions under the Act.
e."book" includes any and every book, journal, pamphlet, music score, manuscript, picture, photograph, engraving, etching, deed, map, chart, plan, sound recording, video recording, and any other article of like nature forming part of the contents of the Library or lent to any person by or on behalf of the Library Authority.
f. "school" includes any educational establishment.
g."a ticket" is a ticket issued by the Librarian to a reader which signifies his right to borrow a book or books.

2. The Librarian shall have the general charge of the library and shall be responsible for the safe custody of the books and all other property belonging thereto. The Library shall be open on such days and during such times as the Library may from time to time determine.

Use of Library Service - Adults

3. Any person having any of the following qualifications is entitled to the issue to him by the Librarian of a ticket:
a. any person over fifteen years of age (or younger at the discretion of the Librarian) whose residence or place of work is within the County of Dorset.
b. any person of the like age who is undergoing full-time education within that area.
c. any person whose residence or place of work is within any area adjacent to the Library Authority area in respect of which there is in operation any scheme between the Library Authority and any other authority.

Use of Library Service - Children

4. Any child whose residence is within the above mentioned area or who is undergoing full-time education within that area or within any area adjacent to the Library Authority area in respect of which there is in operation any scheme between the Library Authority and any other authority may obtain a ticket on the presentation to the Ubrarian of the appropriate form of application completed by his parent or guardian, or in the case of a child resident at school on the recommendation of the Principal or Headmaster/Head Teacher thereof.


Facilities for the Borrowing of Books - Issue of Tickets

5. Any person wishing to borrow a book or books shall apply for a ticket by completing and presenting to the Librarian the appropriate form provided by the Librarian, accompanied by acceptable proof of identity and address. Such person's signature upon the form shall signify his willingness to be bound by these regulations. A ticket is not transferable, and every change of address by a reader shall be notified by him to the Librarian.

6. A ticket remains in force for two years from the date of issue unless surrendered or cancelled at an earlier date. Every reader is held responsible for all books borrowed in respect of his tickets. Readers leaving the Library Authority's area must return all tickets to the Librarian for cancellation. The loss of any ticket or tickets is to be reported immediately and such ticket or tickets will be replaced at the Librarian's discretion for a small charge. Notwithstanding such replacement the reader will be held responsible for all books borrowed in respect of the lost ticket(s).

7. A person having made application at a library for a ticket or tickets shall not, pending the issue or refusal of tickets in respect thereof, nor while any tickets so issued remain valid, make any other application for tickets except to the same library or to a mobile library. A reader may hold and use a ticket issued to him through a mobile library in addition to any ticket otherwise issued to him. A Reader may hold and use a ticket for use in computerised libraries and separately hold tickets for use in non-computerised libraries.

8. A ticket shall be valid for use at any library, but any books borrowed at a particular library should normally be returned to that library.

9. The number of books which may be borrowed will be to a maximum from time to time determined. An adult's ticket shall be valid for the loan of any type of item. The borrowing of videos is restricted to the age group indicated by the film's classification. Children's tickets are available only for children's books, except at the discretion of the Librarian. Organisations may request tickets for drama, choral or orchestral music sets.

Interavailability of Tickets

10. Any person presenting to the Librarian a ticket currently in force and valid and issued by a library authority in Great Britain or Northern Ireland may borrow a book from any library including a mobile library. A person temporarily visiting the County of Dorset and not possessing a current ticket from his home library may borrow books after signing the appropriate form and paying any deposit fee that may be fixed from time to time.

Mobile Libraries


11. Any person not possessing a ticket of his own but being a member of a family residing within the area of the Library Authority or within any area adjacent thereto in respect of which there is in operation any scheme between the Library
Authority and any other authority enabling him to do so shall be entitled to borrow a book or books from a mobile library subject to the prior completion of the appropriate form of application by a responsible member of such family. All such borrowing transactions made by the members of a particular family are to be recorded upon a single ticket and except at the discretion of the Librarian no such person shall borrow a book unless he signs the record of the transaction. The responsible member aforesaid shall be responsible for every book thereby borrowed.

Period of Loan

12. Each book issued is lent for a set period, as indicated by the date stamp in the book, If it is not required by another reader, the period of loan may be extended, either on presentation of the book for redating, or by application in person,
in writing or by telephone, The period of loan may not be renewed more than twice without presentation of the book for redating. Failure to apply for renewal will result in the book becoming overdue for return.

Charges in Respect of Books Overdue for Return

13. An adult retaining a book beyond the date upon which it is due for return is required to pay such charges per week or part of a week as may be determined, until the book is returned, For items incurring a hire charge, the hire fee is due for every repeat period (or part period) during which the item is retained, Any such charge is to be paid before another book is issued. No such charges are made for children's books, although an administrative charge will be levied where the reader is sent notification of overdue books.

The Library Authority may at its absolute discretion suspend or cancel any ticket or tickets on account of any person, including a child, habitually failing to return books on or before the proper date of return (within library opening hours), or failing to pay charges due. A receipt will be issued on request.

Return of Books - Damaged Books

14. A book borrowed must be returned on or before the date due as indicated in the book. If any book is lost or on examination is found to have sustained damage (from whatever cause) the reader may be required to pay the cost of replacement of the book, or, at the discretion of the Librarian, to compensate the Library Authority for the loss or damage sustained. The charges for overdue retention will also accumulate until payment is made for the book lost. Any damage already done to a book prior to issue must be reported to the Librarian otherwise the reader may be held responsible for such damage on return.

The cost of any loss, damage, late, or non-return of a book by a reader is recoverable at law from the reader at the discretion of the Library Authority.

Play Sets and Sets of Music

15. The normal period of loan for sets of plays or choral or orchestral music shall be three months, and no such set will be lent except to a borrower who satisfies the Librarian that he represents an authentic group or association of persons, and is authorized by them to pay all charges due.

Requests for Books

16. Any book may be requested or reserved and a charge for reservation and notification will be made at the time of reservation. No charge will be made for the reservation and notification of children's books. Improper use of the request service may result in withdrawal of the service from an individual by the Librarian.


17. A book borrowed through a scheme of co-operation between the Library Authority and another authority will be sent to his nearest library for collection. The borrower shall comply with any instructions regarding use of the book as may be required by the owning authority. Habitual failure to comply with such instructions may result in withdrawal of this service from any individual by the Librarian.

Explanatory Note

In connection with these Regulations governing the use of Dorset County Library, various charges are applicable and may be changed from time to time by the Library Authority. Please ask the staff for the current scale of charges.

Byelaws made under section 19 of the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964 by the Dorset County Council

1.    In these byelaws, unless the context otherwise requires:
a)    "the Act" means the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964;
b)    "charge" means any charge imposed in accordance with the Regulations;
c)    "child" means a person under the age of 8 years;
d)    "emergency situation" includes situations where a library or part of a library is required to be evacuated for security   reasons or because of threat from fire or other hazard and practices and false alarms in relation thereto;
e)    "last known address" means the last address held on the library authority's records;
f)    "the library authority" means the DORSET COUNTY COUNCIL
g)    "library" means:
i.    any premises which are occupied by a library authority and are premises where library facilities are made available by the authority, in the course of their provision of a public library service, to members of the public;
ii.    any vehicle which is used by the library authority for the purpose of providing a public library service to members of the public and is a vehicle in which facilities are made available;
and includes any part of such premises or vehicle;
h)    "the library officer" means any officer employed by the library authority in connection with its functions under the Act;
i)    "library property" includes property owned by or provided for the use of the library authority whether or not it is made available by the library authority for use by the public and property obtained by the library authority for the loan to or use of the public;
j)    "the Regulations" means The Library Charges (England and Wales) Regulations 1991 S.I.1991/2712;
k)    words importing the masculine gender include the feminine, words in the singular include the plural and words in the plural include the singular;
l)    expressions used, unless the contrary intention appears, have the meaning which they bear in the Act and Regulations;


2.    An act performed in connection with the proper execution of his duty by a library officer shall not be a contravention of these byelaws.


3.    No person shall give a false name or address for the purpose of entering the library or for the purpose of using any library facility.


4.    No person who in the reasonable opinion of a library officer is offensively unclean in person or clothing or both shall remain in the library after having been asked by a library officer to leave the library.


5.    Except with the consent of a library officer, no person shall:
(a)    cause or allow any dog (other than a working dog accompanying a disabled person) or other animal belonging to him or under his control to enter or remain in the library;
(b)    bring into any part of the library a wheeled vehicle or conveyance other than a wheelchair, pram, pushchair or personal shopping trolley;
(c)    enter or remain in any part of the library which a reasonable person would or should know is prohibited to the public or;
(d)    remain in the library after the time fixed for its closing.


6.    No person shall remain in the library after an emergency situation has been made known to him.


7.    No person shall, unless specifically permitted by a library officer, take or attempt to take any library property from the library or past a check out or security point.


8.    No person shall, without lawful excuse, destroy or damage any library property intending to destroy or damage such property or being reckless as to whether such property should be destroyed or damaged.


9.    No person shall behave in a disorderly manner in the library, use violent, abusive or obscene language therein, or intentionally or recklessly cause or do anything likely to cause injury to any other person or property.

10.    No person shall sleep in the library after having been requested not to do so by a library officer.


11.    No person shall remain in a library without making proper use of the library's facilities after having been requested, by a library officer, to make such proper use of the facilities.


12.    No person shall engage in audible conversation in any part of the library set apart as a reference department, study area, or for reading after having been requested not to do so by a library officer.


13.    No person shall intentionally or recklessly obstruct any library officer in the execution of his duty or intentionally or recklessly disturb, obstruct, interrupt, abuse or annoy any other person properly using the library.

14.    No person shall, without the consent of a library officer, intentionally display, distribute, or leave any bill, placard, notice or other document in the library.


15.    No person shall, without the consent of a library officer, offer anything for sale in the library or canvass or seek signatures for petitions.

16.    No person having charge of a child shall without the consent of a library officer leave him unsupervised in the library.


17.    No person shall smoke, light a match, or use a cigarette lighter in the library other than in an area designated as an area where smoking is permitted.


18.    No person in any part of the library shall inhale any toxic substance for the purpose of causing intoxication or take any controlled drugs as defined by Schedule 2 of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 other than drugs dispensed for and pursuant to prescription issued for him by a doctor under and in accordance with the aforesaid Act.

19.    No person shall, except with the consent of a library officer, partake of refreshment in the library.


20.    No person shall, except with the consent of a library officer, cause or allow any mobile telephone, portable computer, or other electrical equipment, or apparatus for the reception of sound broadcasting or for the reproduction of sound, to be operated in any part of the library to which the public has access.

21.    No person who
    (a)     borrows library property which is returned late or if returned would be returned late
    (b)     fails to pay any charge
shall, unless with the specific consent of a library officer, borrow any other library property.


    22a.     Any person who has borrowed library property which if returned would be returned late and who has been served with a notice by the library authority demanding return of the library property shall return the library property within 14 days from the date the notice was served.
22b.  For the purposes of this byelaw, a notice may be served upon any person by delivering it to him, or by leaving it as his last known address, or by sending it by post addressed to him at that address.


23.    Except as regards byelaws 8 and 18 in respect of which a prosecution may be brought under the Criminal Damage Act 1971 or the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 respectively any person who contravenes any of the aforegoing byelaws shall be liable to prosecution for contravention of the byelaws by the library authority and shall be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding level 2 on the standard scale in respect of each offence.


24.    A library officer may exclude any person who contravenes any of the foregoing byelaws from any library maintained by the library authority under the Act.


25.    On the coming into operation of these byelaws, the byelaws relating to libraries which were made by the County Council of Dorset on the 25th day of April 1984 and were confirmed by the Lord President of the Council on the 5th day of July 1984 shall be revoked.

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is for reporting incorrect website content, technical issues, or general website feedback.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.