Skip Navigation

Dorset County Council casualty statistics

Information on road traffic casualties in the Dorset County Council area.

Collision map

The long-term trend is downward for road traffic casualties within the Dorset County Council area but appears to be levelling off. This trend is similar nationally and for the south-west region.

Casualties are categorised by severity:

  • fatal - death as a direct result of collision within 30 days

  • serious - includes over night detention in hospital (paralysis, fractures, major lacerations)

  • slight - includes whiplash, sprains or minor lacerations

Casualty figures

The table below shows the number of road traffic casualties on roads within the Dorset County Council area by month for 2015, 2016 and the 2005/09 average.

You can also view the casualty breakdown by district or borough.

Month

Killed or Seriously Injured

All Casualties

Year2005/09201520162005/0920152016
January21171414810585
February182023132104102
March191814143114103
April221527130117111
May223134154115131
June252816153111109
July262625160122111
August253219168137141
September251513160105129
October273327164129113
November2323181719290
December192215143107111
TOTAL271280245183013581336
Monthly Average232320153113111

Average figures in the table above are rounded to the nearest whole number and therefore may not equal the total.

Due to the validation process validated casualty data is typically two to three months behind.

Please note:

Data for the Borough of Poole and Bournemouth Borough Council is not included.

Collisions occurring on the trunk road network, which is managed by the Highways Agency (opens in a new window), are included in these figures.  Trunk road network within the Dorset County Council area is the A35 from Bere Regis to the border with Devon County Council, the A31 from Bere Regis to the border with Hampshire and the A303 from the border with Somerset County Council to the border with Wiltshire Council.

Casualty tables and charts

If you are concerned about a particular road in your area we suggest you contact your Parish/Town Council or Borough/District Councillor(s).

Future casualty reduction targets

As part of the Local Transport Plan 3 - Road Safety Strategy 2011-2026 (pdf, 347kb) (opens in a new window), Dorset County Council, Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole have agreed to set 10 and 15 year casualty reduction targets to 2020 and 2025. The targets, based against the 2005/9 KSI baseline average, are:

  • 40% reduction in the number of KSI casualties by 2020
  • 60% reduction in the number of KSI casualties by 2025

The 2020 KSI target is 163, the 2025 KSI target is 109.

Dorset County Council's Casualty Reduction Plan

The Road Casualty Reduction Plan (pdf, 4Mb) (opens in a new window) is an update of the 'Traffic Safety Plan' that was approved in 2009.

Report and track road issues and enquiries

Stay connected - sign up to our free e-newsletter

Powered by GOSS iCM
Dorset Feedback icon