Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Christchurch and East Dorset Planning Policy Privacy Notice

The Planning Policy Service at Christchurch and East Dorset Councils is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is CHRISTCHURCH AND EAST DORSET COUNCILS (CED)

CIVIC OFFICES

BRIDGE STREET

CHRISTCHURCH

DORSET

BH23 1AZ

When you contact Planning Policy by phone, email or post, in order to deal with any service related matter you raise or wish to comment on we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry or comment. This information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems for a defined period. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  • The different kinds of personal data we process

  • How we use your data

  • How we store your data

  • Why we process your data

  • When and why we share your information

  • What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1. What kind of personal data do we process

When you contact Planning Policy we will routinely collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name, your phone numbers, your email address and your home address and, at times, we may need or you will want to supply other personal information such as your date of birth, marital status, gender, vehicle information, ethnic status, information on family members, medical, health or details on vulnerabilities and financial information regarding yourself or your existing or proposed business interests.

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of the enquiry, including the production of planning documents such as the Local Plan and Supplementary Planning Documents (SPDs).

We will never ask for more personal data than is necessary in order to deal with your enquiry or response on planning documents.

2. How we use your data

We use your information in a variety of ways:

 

  • To process your request, for example information related to plan-making and policies.

  • To confirm your identity (name and address) when you make comments or representations on a development plan document, so we know where the comment or information came from and can weigh the relevance of any comments made.

  • To help us investigate any concerns or complaints that you may have about planning policy and that you are/have received from us including the reasons for your concerns.

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded on our secure database. Information regarding comments and representations on our planning documents is generally available via our website with certain details redacted namely personal, but not business phone numbers, email addresses.

After a matter has been decided or a planning document has been adopted, or when it has been superseded by the adoption of a replacement plan or guidance, all personal information on our database that is not required to be kept by the Council as part of the nationally applied planning register requirements is deleted.

This information is kept in full and will include personal data such as property addresses and contact details but only redacted copies of these documents removing the information set out above are viewable via the website.

 

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the planning related services that you are requesting, which include:

  • For the purposes of consulting you on the production of new planning documents or updates to existing planning documents, in accordance with the methods as set out in our Statement of Community Involvement (SCI).

 

5. When and why we share your information

Sometimes, in order to process your enquiry or consider your comments / representations, we need to share the information that you give us; either with other service departments within Christchurch and East Dorset Councils (for example Development Management, Housing, Legal, Environmental Health and Economic Development or with other external ‘partner’ organisations (for example Local Town & Parish Councils, Bournemouth Borough Council, the Borough of Poole, Natural England and the Environment Agency), and the Planning Inspectorate (Secretary of State).

 

Below is a list of the most common CED service areas or external bodies that we share information with. This is not an exclusive list given the nature of planning and the wide plethora of issues covered. Information may therefore need to be shared with other services within CED or external bodies in order to process your enquiry, information or representation.

 

CED Growth and Economy - Economic Development

 

Are consulted on relevant matters associated with the production of the Local Plan and associated documents.

CED Community and Leisure

Are consulted on Local Plan matters associated with the provision of open space and Suitable Alternative Natural Green Space (SANGs) and the provision of community facilities.

CED Growth and Economy – Development Management

Are consulted where, relevant on matters associated with the production of the Local Plan and associated documents. Planning Policy also engage with Development Management in association with the pre application process for planning applications.

CED Housing and Health

Are consulted where, relevant on matters associated with the production of the Local Plan and associated documents.

CED Legal and Democratic Services

Are consulted where, relevant on matters associated with the production of the Local Plan and associated documents.

The Environment Agency

 

Comment on flooding and river ecology related matters related to the preparation and application of planning policy.

Natural England

Comment on natural environment matters especially concerning designated areas on planning policy matters, including application of the Habitats Regulations.

Natural England District Valuer

Comment on development viability matters associated with the preparation of planning policy.

 

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

a) With your consent

b) Where it is in the public interest to do so; for example dealing with a response that you have made on the preparation of a development plan document such as the Local Plan.

c) In order to comply with a legal obligation; for example when consulting on the preparation of a development plan document – Local Plan and Supplementary Planning Documents, or other planning guidance published by the Council.

d) Where it is in the legitimate interest of CED to do so; for example, to acquire information of public interest to inform the preparation of a plan or policy document.

e) With your explicit consent or where there is a substantial public interest. For example when dealing with sensitive issues, such as health related or if you are a vulnerable resident as part of the overall planning process.

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to Simon Trueick (Planning Policy Manager) (or contact) one of our Planning Policy Team at PlanningPolicy@christchurchandeastdorset.gov.uk.

More Information

For further information, plus information please see Christchurch and East Dorset Councils ‘Information Rights Policy’ which is available on Dorset for You website: www.dorsetforyou.gov.uk/dataprotection 

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Matti Raudsepp, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer

Christchurch and East Dorset Councils

Civic Offices

Bridge Street

Christchurch

Dorset

BH23 1AZ

CorporateSecretariat@christchurchandeastdorset.gov.uk

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office: Website: https://ico.org.uk

Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is for reporting incorrect website content, technical issues, or general website feedback.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.