Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

Christchurch Borough Council CCTV System - Privacy Notice

This page explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Christchurch Borough Council. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 and your rights on the Dorsetforyou website. 

 This document contains information about:

  • who we are
  • why we collect your personal information
  • the legal basis for using your information
  • who we may share your information with
  • how you can access the information we hold about you
  • how long we keep information about you
  • further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

Christchurch Borough Council will be the Data Controller for the personal information it collects via its Public Space CCTV system. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person.

Why we collect your personal information

Christchurch Borough Council has installed CCTV (Closed Circuit Television) cameras in various locations within the borough for the purposes of reducing crime, disorder, anti-social behaviour and the fear of crime by helping to provide a safer environment for those people who live and work in the area and for visitors travelling through the area.

In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing details of who to contact for further information about the scheme.

The main purposes of the CCTV system is to provide the Police and enforcement agencies with assistance to detect, deter and prevent crime and disorder; to help identify, apprehend and prosecute offenders; to provide the Police/Council with evidence to enable criminal and/or civil proceedings to be brought in the courts; and to maintain public order.

Some examples of how we use your data are provided below; please note this is not an exhaustive list:

  • providing evidence in criminal proceedings (police and criminal evidence act 1984 and criminal procedure and investigation act 1996)
  • providing evidence in civil proceedings
  • the prevention and reduction of crime and disorder
  • the investigation and detection of crime
  • identification of witnesses

The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

The system was established under Section 115 of the Crime and Disorder Act and operates within the legislation requirements.

Public task: the processing is necessary for the Council to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Who we may share your information with

We will only disclose CCTV recordings or images to third parties such as the Police to comply with a legal obligation, or where legally permitted, such as for crime prevention and detection.

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the footage. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the footage at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see further information about how to make a subject access request.

Christchurch Borough Council will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

  • details about other people – this is called third party information.

How long we keep information about you

All CCTV recordings are retained for a period of 31 days and automatically deleted thereafter.

Contact us

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.