Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert

West Dorset District Council tourist information centres privacy notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This privacy notice explains what information West Dorset District Council needs in order to deliver the services provided by its Tourist Information Centres in Dorchester, Sherborne and Lyme Regis.

In order to provide these services, it may be necessary for the council to collect, store and process personal data relating to customers.

The personal information we collect

Tickets and events

In order to sell tickets for theatres and events, we may need to collect the following personal information from you:

  • contact details
    • name
    • telephone number
    • email address
    • address

When you buy transport tickets, such as a National Express bus ticket, the council is acting as an agent; this means that West Dorset District Council is acting as a data processor on behalf of the transport company, who is the data controller.

Event organisers, theatres and transport companies will have privacy notices that relate specifically to their organisation and data collection.

How we use your personal information

We will use your information to take a payment and book you onto an event or provide you with a ticket. If you have booked for an event in the future, we may also use your details to tell you about any changes or cancellations to that event.

Who we share your personal information with

When you buy a ticket for a service provided by a third party - for example a bus ticket or a ticket to an event organised by another organisation – we will pass the information we collect to the third party. This is necessary to complete your booking.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Brochure requests

In order to send information and printed material, we may need to collect the following personal information from you:

  • contact details 
    • name
    • telephone number
    • email address
    • address

How we use your personal information

We will use your information to distribute the requested brochure or leaflets.

Who we share your personal information with

We won’t share this information with anyone else.

Trade waste

We act as agents for Dorset Waste Partnership (DWP). In order to offer this service, we collect contact and business details on a Duty of Care: Controlled Waste Transfer Note/Receipt.

How we use your personal information

Any information collected is passed to DWP in the calendar month following purchase.

Who we share your personal information with

We won’t share this information with anyone else.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the personal data (as set out above) is required from you to enable us to offer the services we do. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

Information relating to Marine Theatre ticket sales will be kept for 28 days after the event/show has been invoiced. In the event of cancelled theatre performances or events, details may be kept until all parties have been reimbursed or tickets reallocated in the event of postponed shows/events.

For general ticket sales we will delete any personal data we hold within two months from the date of your request or from the date of the event, whichever is later.

For transport bookings, information may be stored in a securely-held ticket book until all tickets from that book are sold. Otherwise, any personal information collected for the ticket sale will be deleted within six months from the date of travel.

Information relating to brochure requests will be destroyed within one week of the information being sent.

Records will be retained for a period of six years, or such other period as we are required to retain such records under statute.

Reasons for collecting and using your personal information

When you book onto an event, you may be asked if you would like to receive further information about similar events in the future. If you agree, you may be added to our mailing list for that event. This could involve us contacting you by post or email.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights that may be exercised free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights you can visit the Information Commissioner's Office If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer .

In order that we can comply with such a request as soon as possible, it would be useful if you could provide the following information within your initial request:

  • enough information to identify you (eg reference, account number, user name, registration details),
  • proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button located at the bottom of the email. It may take up to 28 for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissionertelephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018. There are no amendments since publication, when amendments are made to this page we will update this section. We recommend that you review this section from time to time so that you are aware of the latest version of this notice.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

Data Protection Officer, Dorset Councils Partnership (North Dorset, West Dorset and Weymouth & Portland Borough Council)

Email: dataprotection@dorset.gov.uk
Tel: 01305 251010
Full contact details for Data Protection Officer, Dorset Councils Partnership (North Dorset, West Dorset and Weymouth & Portland Borough Council)

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact mailto:dtic@dorset.gov.uk.

Rate this page

Have some feedback?

Your feedback

This form is to report content that is wrong, or any issues or feedback you have about the web page.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.

General data protection regulation (GDPR)

We will only use the personal information supplied by you in accordance with GDPR. By giving us this information you are consenting to such use as set out in our privacy notice.